Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Hastings, in numbers

All statistics: Hastings

Hastings local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Hastings local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 82,247 people in 1996; 90,855 people in 2025. 10.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 82,247 to 90,855 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 162 less people (0.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Hastings local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199682,247
199782,599
199882,154
199984,089
200084,693
200185,392
200285,873
200386,596
200486,854
200587,419
200687,516
200788,024
200888,722
200989,293
201089,623
201190,173
201290,493
201390,994
201491,356
201591,795
201692,347
201792,016
201891,963
201991,570
202091,130
202190,974
202290,672
202391,091
202491,017
202590,855
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Hastings local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £615 a month in January 2015; £1,007 a month in August 2026. 63.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £615 to £1,007 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £15 more a month (1.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Hastings local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015615
February 2015614
March 2015617
April 2015618
May 2015619
June 2015620
July 2015621
August 2015623
September 2015625
October 2015625
November 2015625
December 2015624
January 2016624
February 2016626
March 2016631
April 2016639
May 2016644
June 2016647
July 2016648
August 2016651
September 2016653
October 2016656
November 2016660
December 2016664
January 2017672
February 2017678
March 2017684
April 2017687
May 2017689
June 2017690
July 2017698
August 2017704
September 2017708
October 2017708
November 2017710
December 2017713
January 2018714
February 2018714
March 2018716
April 2018719
May 2018721
June 2018723
July 2018726
August 2018727
September 2018727
October 2018728
November 2018731
December 2018735
January 2019738
February 2019740
March 2019741
April 2019743
May 2019746
June 2019749
July 2019750
August 2019751
September 2019752
October 2019755
November 2019758
December 2019761
January 2020762
February 2020764
March 2020765
April 2020767
May 2020769
June 2020770
July 2020771
August 2020772
September 2020774
October 2020778
November 2020782
December 2020785
January 2021788
February 2021791
March 2021794
April 2021795
May 2021797
June 2021799
July 2021802
August 2021805
September 2021808
October 2021811
November 2021815
December 2021818
January 2022821
February 2022824
March 2022827
April 2022831
May 2022834
June 2022837
July 2022842
August 2022846
September 2022853
October 2022855
November 2022858
December 2022866
January 2023872
February 2023879
March 2023875
April 2023874
May 2023872
June 2023873
July 2023879
August 2023891
September 2023903
October 2023910
November 2023911
December 2023915
January 2024919
February 2024922
March 2024922
April 2024921
May 2024925
June 2024930
July 2024936
August 2024938
September 2024945
October 2024952
November 2024959
December 2024964
January 2025971
February 2025979
March 2025984
April 2025987
May 2025989
June 2025990
July 2025991
August 2025992
September 2025991
October 2025994
November 2025997
December 20251,004
January 20261,007
February 20261,009
March 20261,008
April 20261,007
May 20261,006
June 20261,006
July 20261,006
August 20261,007
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hastings local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £36,860 in August 1996; £238,757 in July 2026. 547.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £33,000 to £239,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 less per home (4.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hastings local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,083
February 199533,852
March 199534,230
April 199535,282
May 199536,212
June 199536,839
July 199537,404
August 199537,522
September 199538,056
October 199536,541
November 199535,176
December 199533,963
January 199634,004
February 199634,998
March 199635,068
April 199635,929
May 199635,461
June 199635,887
July 199636,006
August 199636,860
September 199637,395
October 199637,387
November 199637,267
December 199637,501
January 199738,172
February 199738,397
March 199739,241
April 199739,354
May 199740,173
June 199739,399
July 199739,908
August 199740,666
September 199741,884
October 199742,092
November 199742,666
December 199742,804
January 199842,536
February 199843,862
March 199844,872
April 199846,305
May 199843,869
June 199843,650
July 199843,623
August 199845,255
September 199844,784
October 199844,188
November 199843,982
December 199845,185
January 199946,589
February 199947,133
March 199947,382
April 199946,702
May 199946,417
June 199947,349
July 199948,551
August 199949,403
September 199950,630
October 199952,094
November 199952,898
December 199951,758
January 200053,153
February 200054,139
March 200055,073
April 200056,098
May 200056,816
June 200060,020
July 200058,072
August 200059,193
September 200057,387
October 200059,778
November 200058,827
December 200059,746
January 200160,862
February 200161,261
March 200162,664
April 200162,782
May 200164,060
June 200165,471
July 200167,387
August 200169,552
September 200169,569
October 200170,830
November 200171,937
December 200171,189
January 200272,405
February 200274,578
March 200278,489
April 200277,565
May 200279,975
June 200283,897
July 200287,583
August 200288,907
September 200288,657
October 200290,561
November 200292,440
December 200297,336
January 2003101,466
February 2003103,806
March 2003105,214
April 2003104,532
May 2003106,056
June 2003106,738
July 2003109,538
August 2003110,345
September 2003107,484
October 2003108,854
November 2003110,471
December 2003113,698
January 2004112,680
February 2004113,227
March 2004113,503
April 2004115,786
May 2004116,641
June 2004121,361
July 2004125,843
August 2004130,949
September 2004128,818
October 2004125,696
November 2004126,255
December 2004128,906
January 2005129,176
February 2005126,512
March 2005126,949
April 2005128,160
May 2005127,640
June 2005128,991
July 2005129,253
August 2005130,917
September 2005129,301
October 2005127,699
November 2005127,154
December 2005129,218
January 2006131,754
February 2006130,067
March 2006127,257
April 2006127,573
May 2006131,023
June 2006134,781
July 2006135,619
August 2006137,399
September 2006137,184
October 2006136,498
November 2006133,621
December 2006136,260
January 2007138,911
February 2007143,061
March 2007141,473
April 2007141,867
May 2007142,800
June 2007144,306
July 2007149,564
August 2007151,594
September 2007153,785
October 2007152,139
November 2007154,214
December 2007155,267
January 2008154,065
February 2008151,346
March 2008147,214
April 2008149,442
May 2008146,270
June 2008144,086
July 2008141,940
August 2008140,564
September 2008141,924
October 2008135,293
November 2008129,750
December 2008122,650
January 2009121,276
February 2009122,309
March 2009123,939
April 2009120,798
May 2009119,677
June 2009117,468
July 2009119,966
August 2009124,415
September 2009128,590
October 2009132,029
November 2009133,076
December 2009134,631
January 2010136,282
February 2010135,775
March 2010135,488
April 2010135,351
May 2010136,256
June 2010136,086
July 2010134,282
August 2010131,498
September 2010131,618
October 2010130,089
November 2010130,983
December 2010133,146
January 2011134,126
February 2011133,667
March 2011132,850
April 2011132,790
May 2011132,057
June 2011126,883
July 2011128,344
August 2011128,078
September 2011132,366
October 2011130,076
November 2011131,006
December 2011130,151
January 2012131,660
February 2012134,834
March 2012137,166
April 2012137,119
May 2012134,509
June 2012131,913
July 2012132,040
August 2012131,822
September 2012133,369
October 2012135,273
November 2012136,497
December 2012134,782
January 2013130,417
February 2013131,067
March 2013130,206
April 2013133,201
May 2013132,288
June 2013132,876
July 2013134,870
August 2013133,565
September 2013135,513
October 2013134,965
November 2013140,931
December 2013140,574
January 2014140,434
February 2014139,145
March 2014143,329
April 2014147,449
May 2014148,551
June 2014148,511
July 2014149,542
August 2014150,752
September 2014153,029
October 2014153,000
November 2014151,755
December 2014151,960
January 2015150,679
February 2015153,682
March 2015153,244
April 2015156,026
May 2015154,603
June 2015157,554
July 2015158,393
August 2015164,048
September 2015164,924
October 2015165,208
November 2015166,409
December 2015167,033
January 2016173,961
February 2016174,834
March 2016180,558
April 2016181,751
May 2016181,980
June 2016179,247
July 2016177,944
August 2016182,579
September 2016184,657
October 2016188,609
November 2016187,686
December 2016191,542
January 2017192,645
February 2017194,658
March 2017189,419
April 2017184,343
May 2017185,299
June 2017192,326
July 2017198,990
August 2017203,110
September 2017206,427
October 2017207,177
November 2017204,591
December 2017200,497
January 2018199,488
February 2018200,903
March 2018203,664
April 2018205,730
May 2018206,439
June 2018205,776
July 2018206,671
August 2018206,582
September 2018205,765
October 2018203,801
November 2018205,174
December 2018205,953
January 2019207,329
February 2019205,755
March 2019212,269
April 2019211,031
May 2019209,025
June 2019207,608
July 2019207,860
August 2019212,360
September 2019207,647
October 2019210,331
November 2019209,452
December 2019210,914
January 2020213,915
February 2020211,203
March 2020214,455
April 2020209,069
May 2020210,587
June 2020207,536
July 2020208,185
August 2020213,093
September 2020214,575
October 2020217,389
November 2020220,270
December 2020223,223
January 2021224,905
February 2021225,586
March 2021229,591
April 2021234,122
May 2021234,602
June 2021238,281
July 2021241,221
August 2021244,603
September 2021247,900
October 2021249,411
November 2021254,863
December 2021254,980
January 2022259,284
February 2022261,886
March 2022263,299
April 2022259,831
May 2022256,746
June 2022262,759
July 2022271,231
August 2022280,940
September 2022283,459
October 2022283,436
November 2022276,555
December 2022272,710
January 2023272,342
February 2023273,388
March 2023265,299
April 2023264,163
May 2023261,310
June 2023263,984
July 2023262,404
August 2023256,153
September 2023257,929
October 2023255,748
November 2023260,084
December 2023252,993
January 2024248,937
February 2024245,352
March 2024251,929
April 2024254,689
May 2024257,752
June 2024254,040
July 2024254,386
August 2024253,135
September 2024255,194
October 2024254,908
November 2024253,440
December 2024250,134
January 2025244,907
February 2025248,863
March 2025249,230
April 2025247,343
May 2025245,975
June 2025248,522
July 2025251,063
August 2025244,855
September 2025242,696
October 2025242,696
November 2025244,479
December 2025238,159
January 2026239,335
February 2026239,018
March 2026241,478
April 2026237,126
May 2026238,927
June 2026235,358
July 2026238,757
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,419 out of 90,995.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,613 out of 90,994.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

90,995

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

90,995 out of 90,995.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,357 out of 74,704.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,443 out of 40,450.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,270 out of 40,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,930 out of 74,702.

Source and method →

Average home price

£239,000

July 2026 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £238,757.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,897 out of 74,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,760 out of 74,702.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Hastings local authority area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,007

August 2026 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,039 out of 74,704.

Source and method →

People living in the area

90,855

Mid-2025 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,572 out of 40,451.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,008 out of 74,702.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,771 out of 40,451.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Hastings local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,875 out of 74,702.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →