Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Hastings, in numbers

Your area: Hastings

Hastings local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12.4% to 52.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.4% in St Helens to 52.7% in Central St Leonards — a gap of 40.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Helens12.4%2622,114
Baird13.1%2892,203
Wishing Tree14.1%3502,491
Ashdown15.4%3342,175
Hollington16%3542,215
Conquest19.2%4172,167
West St Leonards21.8%4351,998
Silverhill22.2%5462,460
Ore23.8%5632,363
Maze Hill24.5%5742,347
Tressell25.3%5592,212
Old Hastings25.3%6162,433
Braybrooke33.5%8342,492
Gensing47.1%1,5113,209
Castle51%1,8263,578
Central St Leonards52.7%2,1023,986
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7% to 9.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.7% in Conquest to 9.9% in Wishing Tree — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Conquest4.7%2395,081
Ashdown5.3%2945,547
West St Leonards5.9%2914,931
Old Hastings6%3195,274
Silverhill6.2%3565,781
Braybrooke6.3%3415,436
St Helens6.4%3084,785
Ore6.6%3735,658
Castle7.2%4946,877
Gensing7.6%5156,740
Maze Hill7.7%4185,453
Tressell8.1%4295,295
Baird8.6%4745,494
Central St Leonards9%6226,941
Hollington9.5%5535,796
Wishing Tree9.9%5875,903
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.4% to 34.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.4% in Tressell to 34.4% in St Helens — a gap of 22 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tressell12.4%6555,298
Hollington14.1%8165,796
Castle15.4%1,0606,878
Gensing15.9%1,0746,737
Central St Leonards18%1,2486,939
West St Leonards19.1%9454,935
Baird19.6%1,0745,491
Wishing Tree19.6%1,1565,905
Ore19.7%1,1145,657
Ashdown19.8%1,0965,548
Braybrooke21.1%1,1465,438
Silverhill22.1%1,2775,780
Conquest24.4%1,2405,082
Old Hastings24.6%1,2955,274
Maze Hill28.9%1,5765,456
St Helens34.4%1,6494,792
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1% to 26.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.1% in Old Hastings to 26.3% in Hollington — a gap of 10.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Hastings16.1%7294,540
Ashdown16.3%7354,504
Braybrooke17.2%7834,561
Central St Leonards17.9%1,0705,972
Castle18.1%1,0675,898
Gensing18.6%1,0465,636
Conquest18.8%7924,220
Maze Hill19.4%9074,682
West St Leonards20.4%8173,997
Silverhill20.6%9804,749
St Helens20.7%8574,131
Ore21.9%9664,421
Tressell22.1%8914,039
Baird24.6%1,0464,251
Wishing Tree25.4%1,1964,700
Hollington26.3%1,1574,397
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9% to 36.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.9% in Hollington to 36.9% in Central St Leonards — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hollington18.9%8304,397
Wishing Tree19.9%9354,700
Baird21.3%9074,251
Tressell22.4%9044,039
Ore23.6%1,0434,421
West St Leonards24.6%9833,997
Silverhill25.7%1,2194,749
Ashdown26.8%1,2054,504
Conquest28.3%1,1954,220
St Helens29.3%1,2114,131
Maze Hill31.3%1,4664,682
Braybrooke34.2%1,5604,561
Castle34.8%2,0505,898
Gensing34.8%1,9635,636
Old Hastings36.9%1,6764,540
Central St Leonards36.9%2,2065,972
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2% to 33.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.2% in Conquest to 33.5% in Hollington — a gap of 20.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Conquest13.2%2862,167
St Helens15.5%3282,115
Ashdown16.1%3492,173
Old Hastings16.9%4122,434
Maze Hill17.3%4062,347
West St Leonards17.8%3561,999
Braybrooke20%4992,492
Silverhill20.6%5062,460
Ore22.9%5422,364
Gensing24.6%7913,209
Castle25.2%9023,577
Central St Leonards27.8%1,1083,988
Baird28.6%6302,205
Tressell29.4%6502,213
Wishing Tree30.6%7642,493
Hollington33.5%7432,216
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.3% to 37.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.3% in Conquest to 37.8% in Hollington — a gap of 35.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Conquest2.3%492,167
Braybrooke4.8%1202,492
Gensing6.8%2183,209
Old Hastings7.1%1732,433
West St Leonards8%1591,998
Ashdown8.4%1822,175
Castle8.6%3083,578
St Helens9.1%1932,114
Maze Hill9.2%2152,347
Silverhill10.1%2482,460
Central St Leonards14.2%5663,986
Ore15.6%3682,363
Tressell26.4%5832,212
Baird30%6612,203
Wishing Tree35.6%8862,491
Hollington37.8%8372,215
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AshdownBairdBraybrookeCastleCentral St LeonardsConquestGensingHollingtonMaze HillOld HastingsOreSt HelensSilverhillTressellWest St LeonardsWishing Tree
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.