Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Eastbourne, in numbers

All statistics: Eastbourne

Eastbourne local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Eastbourne local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 87,132 people in 1996; 103,894 people in 2025. 19.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 87,132 to 103,894 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 377 less people (0.4% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Eastbourne local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199687,132
199787,584
199887,942
199988,733
200089,427
200189,836
200290,829
200392,163
200493,772
200595,500
200696,532
200797,616
200898,361
200998,228
201098,510
201199,308
201299,990
2013100,662
2014101,328
2015101,996
2016102,610
2017102,964
2018102,544
2019102,754
2020101,984
2021101,601
2022102,320
2023103,876
2024104,271
2025103,894
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Eastbourne local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £772 a month in January 2015; £1,169 a month in August 2026. 51.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £772 to £1,169 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £14 more a month (1.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Eastbourne local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015772
February 2015772
March 2015771
April 2015769
May 2015769
June 2015771
July 2015772
August 2015775
September 2015777
October 2015779
November 2015779
December 2015783
January 2016789
February 2016794
March 2016795
April 2016797
May 2016799
June 2016802
July 2016807
August 2016812
September 2016818
October 2016821
November 2016822
December 2016827
January 2017832
February 2017837
March 2017838
April 2017837
May 2017841
June 2017844
July 2017846
August 2017845
September 2017844
October 2017839
November 2017836
December 2017834
January 2018837
February 2018837
March 2018837
April 2018836
May 2018835
June 2018838
July 2018840
August 2018845
September 2018847
October 2018850
November 2018852
December 2018859
January 2019865
February 2019871
March 2019872
April 2019873
May 2019872
June 2019873
July 2019875
August 2019876
September 2019880
October 2019882
November 2019885
December 2019888
January 2020892
February 2020895
March 2020897
April 2020898
May 2020899
June 2020902
July 2020905
August 2020906
September 2020907
October 2020910
November 2020913
December 2020915
January 2021916
February 2021915
March 2021914
April 2021916
May 2021923
June 2021929
July 2021936
August 2021943
September 2021948
October 2021953
November 2021955
December 2021958
January 2022961
February 2022962
March 2022968
April 2022972
May 2022979
June 2022982
July 2022985
August 2022988
September 2022992
October 2022994
November 2022999
December 20221,007
January 20231,017
February 20231,023
March 20231,026
April 20231,030
May 20231,036
June 20231,041
July 20231,045
August 20231,049
September 20231,053
October 20231,058
November 20231,062
December 20231,068
January 20241,075
February 20241,081
March 20241,086
April 20241,092
May 20241,096
June 20241,101
July 20241,106
August 20241,114
September 20241,122
October 20241,126
November 20241,129
December 20241,130
January 20251,136
February 20251,142
March 20251,148
April 20251,152
May 20251,158
June 20251,160
July 20251,158
August 20251,155
September 20251,152
October 20251,151
November 20251,150
December 20251,152
January 20261,155
February 20261,158
March 20261,160
April 20261,160
May 20261,162
June 20261,164
July 20261,166
August 20261,169
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Eastbourne local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £42,609 in August 1996; £254,636 in July 2026. 497.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £255,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (1.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Eastbourne local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,231
February 199546,639
March 199546,100
April 199545,076
May 199543,527
June 199543,294
July 199543,262
August 199542,396
September 199541,513
October 199541,812
November 199543,037
December 199543,852
January 199644,359
February 199643,850
March 199643,587
April 199643,136
May 199643,746
June 199643,212
July 199642,982
August 199642,609
September 199643,410
October 199644,031
November 199643,742
December 199644,341
January 199745,038
February 199744,909
March 199743,643
April 199745,001
May 199746,072
June 199748,515
July 199748,013
August 199749,143
September 199748,454
October 199749,229
November 199750,301
December 199750,502
January 199851,828
February 199852,178
March 199852,921
April 199851,684
May 199851,957
June 199852,411
July 199853,105
August 199853,370
September 199855,238
October 199855,442
November 199854,827
December 199854,946
January 199955,479
February 199955,521
March 199954,551
April 199954,829
May 199957,917
June 199958,440
July 199959,477
August 199958,679
September 199959,514
October 199960,830
November 199962,766
December 199964,381
January 200064,530
February 200064,667
March 200066,040
April 200067,375
May 200068,669
June 200070,353
July 200070,839
August 200073,917
September 200074,095
October 200076,565
November 200077,372
December 200078,677
January 200179,094
February 200176,937
March 200177,737
April 200179,778
May 200182,452
June 200183,588
July 200183,669
August 200183,800
September 200185,003
October 200185,047
November 200187,138
December 200189,634
January 200293,423
February 200292,765
March 200293,267
April 200294,220
May 200298,399
June 2002102,231
July 2002103,411
August 2002106,903
September 2002108,722
October 2002112,663
November 2002115,751
December 2002115,403
January 2003116,852
February 2003115,986
March 2003120,397
April 2003124,437
May 2003126,740
June 2003128,993
July 2003123,506
August 2003126,244
September 2003126,707
October 2003132,604
November 2003130,348
December 2003128,496
January 2004130,861
February 2004135,165
March 2004137,334
April 2004134,258
May 2004133,356
June 2004137,687
July 2004141,619
August 2004144,680
September 2004142,515
October 2004139,500
November 2004137,417
December 2004140,154
January 2005145,047
February 2005146,056
March 2005145,437
April 2005144,939
May 2005145,547
June 2005145,432
July 2005146,675
August 2005149,021
September 2005147,107
October 2005147,700
November 2005147,502
December 2005151,242
January 2006147,887
February 2006147,286
March 2006145,527
April 2006145,858
May 2006144,720
June 2006146,771
July 2006150,028
August 2006153,057
September 2006152,836
October 2006156,116
November 2006156,718
December 2006160,780
January 2007160,322
February 2007159,642
March 2007160,307
April 2007159,078
May 2007161,627
June 2007163,116
July 2007167,066
August 2007169,324
September 2007171,967
October 2007173,712
November 2007176,134
December 2007174,830
January 2008172,505
February 2008170,103
March 2008171,197
April 2008169,667
May 2008169,568
June 2008164,747
July 2008167,052
August 2008164,909
September 2008162,631
October 2008159,584
November 2008152,262
December 2008151,494
January 2009145,502
February 2009147,739
March 2009142,060
April 2009140,863
May 2009139,999
June 2009141,838
July 2009143,344
August 2009142,960
September 2009146,463
October 2009149,326
November 2009151,762
December 2009152,194
January 2010154,411
February 2010157,476
March 2010156,217
April 2010154,740
May 2010153,889
June 2010158,520
July 2010162,207
August 2010161,759
September 2010160,749
October 2010160,307
November 2010161,371
December 2010158,453
January 2011153,218
February 2011154,040
March 2011152,585
April 2011154,670
May 2011155,440
June 2011157,686
July 2011156,874
August 2011153,476
September 2011149,446
October 2011145,230
November 2011146,330
December 2011149,787
January 2012155,514
February 2012153,757
March 2012152,865
April 2012150,379
May 2012152,151
June 2012152,808
July 2012155,652
August 2012155,842
September 2012156,594
October 2012155,376
November 2012154,784
December 2012152,049
January 2013153,532
February 2013150,759
March 2013154,929
April 2013151,247
May 2013153,766
June 2013152,323
July 2013156,491
August 2013158,300
September 2013160,677
October 2013162,828
November 2013164,247
December 2013164,612
January 2014167,271
February 2014167,712
March 2014170,942
April 2014168,747
May 2014170,653
June 2014170,583
July 2014174,687
August 2014175,931
September 2014176,794
October 2014176,055
November 2014176,267
December 2014177,201
January 2015177,745
February 2015180,650
March 2015179,963
April 2015182,048
May 2015182,125
June 2015185,248
July 2015186,009
August 2015188,092
September 2015186,892
October 2015187,764
November 2015187,705
December 2015189,249
January 2016190,339
February 2016191,859
March 2016195,852
April 2016201,700
May 2016203,390
June 2016204,770
July 2016203,228
August 2016202,338
September 2016201,945
October 2016202,217
November 2016204,095
December 2016207,725
January 2017208,030
February 2017210,585
March 2017206,859
April 2017206,227
May 2017204,985
June 2017209,091
July 2017212,539
August 2017216,828
September 2017218,622
October 2017220,789
November 2017221,932
December 2017221,998
January 2018221,719
February 2018216,928
March 2018214,452
April 2018214,399
May 2018218,588
June 2018222,020
July 2018221,935
August 2018222,692
September 2018222,774
October 2018220,668
November 2018218,450
December 2018216,908
January 2019219,502
February 2019218,846
March 2019220,120
April 2019218,243
May 2019217,127
June 2019222,819
July 2019222,603
August 2019227,622
September 2019223,569
October 2019226,414
November 2019224,260
December 2019222,734
January 2020221,315
February 2020220,282
March 2020220,552
April 2020215,981
May 2020216,538
June 2020214,295
July 2020218,771
August 2020218,655
September 2020221,021
October 2020224,134
November 2020227,717
December 2020232,443
January 2021236,167
February 2021238,847
March 2021241,017
April 2021241,966
May 2021244,228
June 2021247,561
July 2021248,787
August 2021250,757
September 2021254,856
October 2021254,255
November 2021254,908
December 2021257,209
January 2022261,637
February 2022270,684
March 2022268,117
April 2022270,821
May 2022270,060
June 2022277,354
July 2022285,743
August 2022292,660
September 2022289,866
October 2022285,281
November 2022281,812
December 2022287,593
January 2023289,629
February 2023288,660
March 2023276,350
April 2023272,966
May 2023268,848
June 2023276,530
July 2023277,756
August 2023278,766
September 2023273,719
October 2023269,400
November 2023269,049
December 2023270,822
January 2024269,462
February 2024269,181
March 2024265,074
April 2024264,751
May 2024266,146
June 2024267,923
July 2024271,545
August 2024267,045
September 2024263,338
October 2024262,640
November 2024258,858
December 2024260,777
January 2025254,539
February 2025257,437
March 2025257,415
April 2025261,030
May 2025260,534
June 2025261,440
July 2025258,834
August 2025257,499
September 2025257,550
October 2025257,968
November 2025258,965
December 2025253,159
January 2026253,042
February 2026252,989
March 2026255,731
April 2026253,535
May 2026251,201
June 2026250,637
July 2026254,636
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,919 out of 101,686.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,386 out of 101,689.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

101,686

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

101,686 out of 101,686.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,210 out of 84,574.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,904 out of 45,609.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,504 out of 45,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

37,816 out of 84,573.

Source and method →

Average home price

£255,000

July 2026 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £254,636.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

43,831 out of 84,573.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,263 out of 84,573.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Eastbourne local authority area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,169

August 2026 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,567 out of 84,574.

Source and method →

People living in the area

103,894

Mid-2025 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,118 out of 45,610.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,696 out of 84,573.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,940 out of 45,610.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,926 out of 84,573.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →