Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Eastbourne, in numbers

Your area: Eastbourne

Eastbourne local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12.2% to 47.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.2% in Ratton to 47.1% in Devonshire — a gap of 34.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ratton12.2%5134,199
Old Town14.7%6604,489
Langney15.8%6914,360
St Anthony's16.5%7874,780
Hampden Park19.2%8414,369
Sovereign25%1,3745,493
Meads36.4%2,0815,724
Upperton36.6%2,0075,489
Devonshire47.1%3,1626,707
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Old Town to 8% in Hampden Park — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Town4.6%51011,166
Sovereign5.3%63111,879
St Anthony's5.8%66611,559
Ratton6.1%5759,358
Upperton6.2%67510,934
Meads6.4%70410,938
Devonshire6.5%93414,441
Langney7.7%82010,629
Hampden Park8%86710,784
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14% to 38.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14% in Devonshire to 38.5% in Meads — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Devonshire14%2,02814,441
Hampden Park17.7%1,90410,781
Langney19.9%2,11710,629
Old Town20.6%2,30411,167
St Anthony's21.8%2,51611,560
Upperton28.5%3,11510,933
Sovereign30.2%3,58311,879
Ratton33.6%3,1429,361
Meads38.5%4,21110,938
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1% to 22.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.1% in Old Town to 22.8% in Langney — a gap of 10.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Town12.1%1,0718,844
Meads16.4%1,6189,878
Ratton17.1%1,3697,986
Upperton17.2%1,6489,585
Sovereign17.9%1,80010,084
Devonshire19.9%2,36711,914
St Anthony's19.9%1,8429,239
Hampden Park22.4%1,9078,506
Langney22.8%1,9458,543
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9% to 38.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.9% in Hampden Park to 38.9% in Old Town — a gap of 19 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hampden Park19.9%1,6938,506
Langney20.2%1,7258,543
St Anthony's22.8%2,1099,239
Sovereign27.6%2,77910,084
Devonshire29%3,45211,914
Ratton32.9%2,6267,986
Upperton37.4%3,5849,585
Meads38.5%3,8059,878
Old Town38.9%3,4418,844
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7% to 29.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.7% in Old Town to 29.7% in Hampden Park — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Town13.7%6144,487
Sovereign15.9%8715,493
Ratton16.3%6854,199
Meads17.9%1,0235,727
Upperton19.5%1,0735,490
St Anthony's21.7%1,0384,779
Langney25.7%1,1224,360
Devonshire26.5%1,7786,709
Hampden Park29.7%1,2994,367
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.2% to 31.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.2% in Meads to 31.7% in Hampden Park — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meads4.2%2405,724
Sovereign6%3285,493
Ratton9%3764,199
Upperton9.4%5175,489
Old Town10.9%4894,489
St Anthony's12.9%6184,780
Devonshire13.1%8796,707
Langney25.4%1,1064,360
Hampden Park31.7%1,3874,369
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
DevonshireHampden ParkLangneyMeadsOld TownRattonSt Anthony'sSovereignUpperton
9 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.