Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Upperton · Eastbourne

Upperton: your neighbourhood

Upperton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 27% across Eastbourne (10 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.4% here, compared with 29.8% across Eastbourne (7.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.5% here, compared with 24.5% across Eastbourne (4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,115 out of 10,933.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

675 out of 10,934.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,934

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,934 out of 10,934.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,584 out of 9,585.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,970 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,073 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,376 out of 9,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,920 out of 9,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

434 out of 9,597.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,648 out of 9,585.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,007 out of 5,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,880 out of 9,597.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

517 out of 5,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Upperton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

301 out of 9,597.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Upperton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Upperton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Upperton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024857
October 20246317
November 20246910
December 2024518
January 20257015
February 2025557
March 202510211
April 20257421
May 20257624
June 20256719
July 20258827
August 20258425
September 20257422
October 20257219
November 20258522
December 20257522
January 20267316
February 20266627
March 20267127
April 20267547
May 20267246
June 20267338
July 20266540
August 20267239
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Eastbourne →