Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Eastbourne, in numbers

Average home prices reached £255,000 in Eastbourne.

Eastbourne local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Eastbourne’s seafront economy sits alongside housing pressure and the needs of an older population. Current work covers town-centre routes, household services and council housing repairs. The borough and county have different responsibilities.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Eastbourne local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £42,609 in August 1996; £254,636 in July 2026. 497.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £255,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (1.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Eastbourne local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,231
February 199546,639
March 199546,100
April 199545,076
May 199543,527
June 199543,294
July 199543,262
August 199542,396
September 199541,513
October 199541,812
November 199543,037
December 199543,852
January 199644,359
February 199643,850
March 199643,587
April 199643,136
May 199643,746
June 199643,212
July 199642,982
August 199642,609
September 199643,410
October 199644,031
November 199643,742
December 199644,341
January 199745,038
February 199744,909
March 199743,643
April 199745,001
May 199746,072
June 199748,515
July 199748,013
August 199749,143
September 199748,454
October 199749,229
November 199750,301
December 199750,502
January 199851,828
February 199852,178
March 199852,921
April 199851,684
May 199851,957
June 199852,411
July 199853,105
August 199853,370
September 199855,238
October 199855,442
November 199854,827
December 199854,946
January 199955,479
February 199955,521
March 199954,551
April 199954,829
May 199957,917
June 199958,440
July 199959,477
August 199958,679
September 199959,514
October 199960,830
November 199962,766
December 199964,381
January 200064,530
February 200064,667
March 200066,040
April 200067,375
May 200068,669
June 200070,353
July 200070,839
August 200073,917
September 200074,095
October 200076,565
November 200077,372
December 200078,677
January 200179,094
February 200176,937
March 200177,737
April 200179,778
May 200182,452
June 200183,588
July 200183,669
August 200183,800
September 200185,003
October 200185,047
November 200187,138
December 200189,634
January 200293,423
February 200292,765
March 200293,267
April 200294,220
May 200298,399
June 2002102,231
July 2002103,411
August 2002106,903
September 2002108,722
October 2002112,663
November 2002115,751
December 2002115,403
January 2003116,852
February 2003115,986
March 2003120,397
April 2003124,437
May 2003126,740
June 2003128,993
July 2003123,506
August 2003126,244
September 2003126,707
October 2003132,604
November 2003130,348
December 2003128,496
January 2004130,861
February 2004135,165
March 2004137,334
April 2004134,258
May 2004133,356
June 2004137,687
July 2004141,619
August 2004144,680
September 2004142,515
October 2004139,500
November 2004137,417
December 2004140,154
January 2005145,047
February 2005146,056
March 2005145,437
April 2005144,939
May 2005145,547
June 2005145,432
July 2005146,675
August 2005149,021
September 2005147,107
October 2005147,700
November 2005147,502
December 2005151,242
January 2006147,887
February 2006147,286
March 2006145,527
April 2006145,858
May 2006144,720
June 2006146,771
July 2006150,028
August 2006153,057
September 2006152,836
October 2006156,116
November 2006156,718
December 2006160,780
January 2007160,322
February 2007159,642
March 2007160,307
April 2007159,078
May 2007161,627
June 2007163,116
July 2007167,066
August 2007169,324
September 2007171,967
October 2007173,712
November 2007176,134
December 2007174,830
January 2008172,505
February 2008170,103
March 2008171,197
April 2008169,667
May 2008169,568
June 2008164,747
July 2008167,052
August 2008164,909
September 2008162,631
October 2008159,584
November 2008152,262
December 2008151,494
January 2009145,502
February 2009147,739
March 2009142,060
April 2009140,863
May 2009139,999
June 2009141,838
July 2009143,344
August 2009142,960
September 2009146,463
October 2009149,326
November 2009151,762
December 2009152,194
January 2010154,411
February 2010157,476
March 2010156,217
April 2010154,740
May 2010153,889
June 2010158,520
July 2010162,207
August 2010161,759
September 2010160,749
October 2010160,307
November 2010161,371
December 2010158,453
January 2011153,218
February 2011154,040
March 2011152,585
April 2011154,670
May 2011155,440
June 2011157,686
July 2011156,874
August 2011153,476
September 2011149,446
October 2011145,230
November 2011146,330
December 2011149,787
January 2012155,514
February 2012153,757
March 2012152,865
April 2012150,379
May 2012152,151
June 2012152,808
July 2012155,652
August 2012155,842
September 2012156,594
October 2012155,376
November 2012154,784
December 2012152,049
January 2013153,532
February 2013150,759
March 2013154,929
April 2013151,247
May 2013153,766
June 2013152,323
July 2013156,491
August 2013158,300
September 2013160,677
October 2013162,828
November 2013164,247
December 2013164,612
January 2014167,271
February 2014167,712
March 2014170,942
April 2014168,747
May 2014170,653
June 2014170,583
July 2014174,687
August 2014175,931
September 2014176,794
October 2014176,055
November 2014176,267
December 2014177,201
January 2015177,745
February 2015180,650
March 2015179,963
April 2015182,048
May 2015182,125
June 2015185,248
July 2015186,009
August 2015188,092
September 2015186,892
October 2015187,764
November 2015187,705
December 2015189,249
January 2016190,339
February 2016191,859
March 2016195,852
April 2016201,700
May 2016203,390
June 2016204,770
July 2016203,228
August 2016202,338
September 2016201,945
October 2016202,217
November 2016204,095
December 2016207,725
January 2017208,030
February 2017210,585
March 2017206,859
April 2017206,227
May 2017204,985
June 2017209,091
July 2017212,539
August 2017216,828
September 2017218,622
October 2017220,789
November 2017221,932
December 2017221,998
January 2018221,719
February 2018216,928
March 2018214,452
April 2018214,399
May 2018218,588
June 2018222,020
July 2018221,935
August 2018222,692
September 2018222,774
October 2018220,668
November 2018218,450
December 2018216,908
January 2019219,502
February 2019218,846
March 2019220,120
April 2019218,243
May 2019217,127
June 2019222,819
July 2019222,603
August 2019227,622
September 2019223,569
October 2019226,414
November 2019224,260
December 2019222,734
January 2020221,315
February 2020220,282
March 2020220,552
April 2020215,981
May 2020216,538
June 2020214,295
July 2020218,771
August 2020218,655
September 2020221,021
October 2020224,134
November 2020227,717
December 2020232,443
January 2021236,167
February 2021238,847
March 2021241,017
April 2021241,966
May 2021244,228
June 2021247,561
July 2021248,787
August 2021250,757
September 2021254,856
October 2021254,255
November 2021254,908
December 2021257,209
January 2022261,637
February 2022270,684
March 2022268,117
April 2022270,821
May 2022270,060
June 2022277,354
July 2022285,743
August 2022292,660
September 2022289,866
October 2022285,281
November 2022281,812
December 2022287,593
January 2023289,629
February 2023288,660
March 2023276,350
April 2023272,966
May 2023268,848
June 2023276,530
July 2023277,756
August 2023278,766
September 2023273,719
October 2023269,400
November 2023269,049
December 2023270,822
January 2024269,462
February 2024269,181
March 2024265,074
April 2024264,751
May 2024266,146
June 2024267,923
July 2024271,545
August 2024267,045
September 2024263,338
October 2024262,640
November 2024258,858
December 2024260,777
January 2025254,539
February 2025257,437
March 2025257,415
April 2025261,030
May 2025260,534
June 2025261,440
July 2025258,834
August 2025257,499
September 2025257,550
October 2025257,968
November 2025258,965
December 2025253,159
January 2026253,042
February 2026252,989
March 2026255,731
April 2026253,535
May 2026251,201
June 2026250,637
July 2026254,636
Source →

People living in the area

103,894

Mid-2025 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£255,000

July 2026 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £254,636.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,169

August 2026 · Eastbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

12.2% to 47.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.2% in Ratton to 47.1% in Devonshire — a gap of 34.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ratton12.2%5134,199
Old Town14.7%6604,489
Langney15.8%6914,360
St Anthony's16.5%7874,780
Hampden Park19.2%8414,369
Sovereign25%1,3745,493
Meads36.4%2,0815,724
Upperton36.6%2,0075,489
Devonshire47.1%3,1626,707
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Old Town to 8% in Hampden Park — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Town4.6%51011,166
Sovereign5.3%63111,879
St Anthony's5.8%66611,559
Ratton6.1%5759,358
Upperton6.2%67510,934
Meads6.4%70410,938
Devonshire6.5%93414,441
Langney7.7%82010,629
Hampden Park8%86710,784
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14% to 38.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14% in Devonshire to 38.5% in Meads — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Devonshire14%2,02814,441
Hampden Park17.7%1,90410,781
Langney19.9%2,11710,629
Old Town20.6%2,30411,167
St Anthony's21.8%2,51611,560
Upperton28.5%3,11510,933
Sovereign30.2%3,58311,879
Ratton33.6%3,1429,361
Meads38.5%4,21110,938
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 9 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use regular housing scrutiny to test improvements

The council publishes housing performance and tenant feedback.

Residents can compare promises with practical service results.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Finish repairs promptly and safely

The July review still identifies repair and contractor weaknesses.

Tenants need resolved problems, not only a revised process.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make a continuous route between shops and the sea

The transport programme has several construction phases.

A joined-up accessible journey matters more than isolated improvements.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Eastbourne town centre and Victoria Place

Town-centre pedestrian connections

The transport programme improves the route along Terminus Road towards the seafront.

Later phases under construction in the February 2026 record; completion not independently established · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Sussex County Council and Eastbourne Borough Council

What the source says: The plan distinguishes the completed first phase from later work. Scheduled completion dates are forecasts.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Eastbourne interim infrastructure plan, February 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make a continuous route between shops and the sea →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Eastbourne council housing

Council housing repair and tenant-service improvements

A specialist contractor and revised tenant engagement arrangements form part of the housing improvement programme.

July review records changes but identifies continuing repair and complaint weaknesses · evidence dated 2026-07-15

Responsible body: Eastbourne Borough Council

What the source says: The council says sustained performance is needed. Finishing an action plan does not itself upgrade the regulator’s assessment.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Eastbourne Cabinet: housing services and annual performance →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use regular housing scrutiny to test improvements →

Finish repairs promptly and safely →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Eastbourne borough

Separate food-waste collection

The council’s annual service review reports take-up of separate food-waste collections.

Operating service discussed in the July performance review · evidence dated 2026-07-15

Responsible body: Eastbourne Borough Council

What the source says: The review covers January–March 2026 and the year ending March. It is not a current monthly recycling rate.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Eastbourne Cabinet: housing services and annual performance →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep new collections reliable after launch →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.