Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Ratton · Eastbourne

Ratton: your neighbourhood

Ratton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 27% across Eastbourne (14.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 33.6% here, compared with 24.5% across Eastbourne (9.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.3% here, compared with 20.8% across Eastbourne (4.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,142 out of 9,361.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

575 out of 9,358.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,357

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,357 out of 9,357.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,626 out of 7,986.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,267 out of 4,199.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

685 out of 4,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,040 out of 7,979.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,759 out of 7,979.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

293 out of 7,979.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,369 out of 7,986.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

513 out of 4,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,037 out of 7,979.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

376 out of 4,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Ratton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 7,979.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ratton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ratton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ratton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024523
October 2024456
November 2024523
December 2024493
January 2025649
February 2025512
March 2025486
April 2025768
May 2025818
June 20256214
July 20254110
August 20256014
September 20255411
October 2025677
November 20256910
December 20255610
January 20267814
February 20266816
March 20268621
April 20267717
May 2026816
June 20265815
July 20266719
August 20266415
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Eastbourne →