Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Sovereign · Eastbourne

Sovereign: your neighbourhood

Sovereign electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 13% across Eastbourne (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.2% here, compared with 24.5% across Eastbourne (5.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.9% here, compared with 20.8% across Eastbourne (5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,583 out of 11,879.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

631 out of 11,879.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,881

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,881 out of 11,881.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,779 out of 10,084.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,930 out of 5,493.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

871 out of 5,493.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,733 out of 10,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,032 out of 10,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

312 out of 10,084.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,800 out of 10,084.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,374 out of 5,493.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,534 out of 10,084.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

328 out of 5,493.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Sovereign

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

319 out of 10,084.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sovereign ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sovereign ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sovereign
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243911
October 2024545
November 2024463
December 2024456
January 2025548
February 2025385
March 20254315
April 20254124
May 20255616
June 2025388
July 20254514
August 20256017
September 20255220
October 20255611
November 20254713
December 2025564
January 2026516
February 20265917
March 2026515
April 20265212
May 20265221
June 20264617
July 20266828
August 20265626
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Eastbourne →