Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Wealden, in numbers

All statistics: Wealden

Wealden local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wealden local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 135,737 people in 1996; 168,308 people in 2025. 24% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 135,737 to 168,308 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,532 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Wealden local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996135,737
1997137,290
1998139,320
1999139,412
2000139,795
2001140,184
2002141,150
2003142,444
2004143,404
2005144,084
2006145,094
2007146,207
2008146,539
2009146,612
2010147,861
2011149,415
2012150,608
2013151,825
2014154,017
2015155,361
2016156,056
2017156,379
2018156,791
2019157,543
2020158,291
2021160,711
2022162,974
2023164,834
2024166,776
2025168,308
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wealden local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £861 a month in January 2015; £1,262 a month in August 2026. 46.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £861 to £1,262 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £20 more a month (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wealden local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015861
February 2015859
March 2015856
April 2015854
May 2015854
June 2015856
July 2015860
August 2015861
September 2015863
October 2015864
November 2015867
December 2015868
January 2016869
February 2016869
March 2016871
April 2016875
May 2016879
June 2016882
July 2016882
August 2016883
September 2016886
October 2016889
November 2016891
December 2016894
January 2017895
February 2017896
March 2017895
April 2017896
May 2017900
June 2017902
July 2017904
August 2017906
September 2017913
October 2017922
November 2017928
December 2017929
January 2018930
February 2018931
March 2018933
April 2018934
May 2018936
June 2018938
July 2018941
August 2018943
September 2018944
October 2018945
November 2018943
December 2018943
January 2019942
February 2019943
March 2019943
April 2019944
May 2019945
June 2019947
July 2019948
August 2019949
September 2019948
October 2019949
November 2019949
December 2019953
January 2020958
February 2020962
March 2020963
April 2020963
May 2020965
June 2020967
July 2020972
August 2020974
September 2020977
October 2020978
November 2020982
December 2020986
January 2021989
February 2021992
March 2021997
April 20211,010
May 20211,023
June 20211,034
July 20211,040
August 20211,044
September 20211,048
October 20211,052
November 20211,055
December 20211,059
January 20221,066
February 20221,069
March 20221,074
April 20221,078
May 20221,085
June 20221,090
July 20221,093
August 20221,097
September 20221,100
October 20221,104
November 20221,108
December 20221,114
January 20231,120
February 20231,127
March 20231,132
April 20231,140
May 20231,145
June 20231,151
July 20231,153
August 20231,157
September 20231,161
October 20231,166
November 20231,173
December 20231,178
January 20241,186
February 20241,193
March 20241,200
April 20241,205
May 20241,212
June 20241,218
July 20241,223
August 20241,223
September 20241,222
October 20241,221
November 20241,224
December 20241,227
January 20251,230
February 20251,233
March 20251,235
April 20251,237
May 20251,238
June 20251,241
July 20251,241
August 20251,242
September 20251,244
October 20251,246
November 20251,250
December 20251,254
January 20261,258
February 20261,259
March 20261,259
April 20261,260
May 20261,266
June 20261,266
July 20261,266
August 20261,262
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wealden local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £75,857 in August 1996; £391,211 in July 2026. 415.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £71,000 to £391,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (0.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wealden local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199571,324
February 199574,225
March 199573,540
April 199575,712
May 199576,063
June 199576,801
July 199576,411
August 199575,140
September 199573,954
October 199571,642
November 199570,133
December 199570,635
January 199672,467
February 199673,565
March 199672,884
April 199670,756
May 199670,976
June 199672,303
July 199674,813
August 199675,857
September 199676,512
October 199676,510
November 199676,467
December 199677,471
January 199777,766
February 199778,421
March 199778,222
April 199780,051
May 199781,775
June 199783,937
July 199784,068
August 199785,010
September 199785,131
October 199786,351
November 199787,938
December 199789,978
January 199890,937
February 199890,673
March 199890,046
April 199891,191
May 199894,227
June 199895,042
July 199897,413
August 199897,156
September 199899,425
October 199899,948
November 199899,819
December 199899,532
January 199998,084
February 199998,379
March 199997,876
April 199999,545
May 1999100,358
June 1999102,301
July 1999103,674
August 1999104,283
September 1999106,809
October 1999110,244
November 1999112,448
December 1999114,574
January 2000113,455
February 2000117,454
March 2000118,961
April 2000121,417
May 2000120,528
June 2000122,378
July 2000124,735
August 2000129,248
September 2000130,591
October 2000131,946
November 2000131,730
December 2000133,955
January 2001132,454
February 2001132,072
March 2001131,351
April 2001136,188
May 2001138,146
June 2001140,443
July 2001140,751
August 2001142,269
September 2001140,999
October 2001140,517
November 2001140,869
December 2001142,964
January 2002146,196
February 2002147,294
March 2002147,137
April 2002147,049
May 2002150,589
June 2002155,562
July 2002159,618
August 2002167,898
September 2002176,259
October 2002182,461
November 2002182,657
December 2002185,996
January 2003189,937
February 2003195,002
March 2003195,419
April 2003195,099
May 2003193,101
June 2003191,655
July 2003195,157
August 2003198,751
September 2003200,182
October 2003198,931
November 2003199,171
December 2003199,211
January 2004200,923
February 2004201,164
March 2004204,451
April 2004206,744
May 2004207,142
June 2004210,035
July 2004213,386
August 2004216,378
September 2004221,125
October 2004220,706
November 2004223,526
December 2004220,457
January 2005222,985
February 2005222,120
March 2005221,452
April 2005220,728
May 2005222,142
June 2005225,561
July 2005224,921
August 2005226,161
September 2005227,071
October 2005227,440
November 2005224,257
December 2005222,710
January 2006223,858
February 2006223,983
March 2006225,832
April 2006228,889
May 2006237,644
June 2006237,806
July 2006235,727
August 2006232,493
September 2006233,651
October 2006234,066
November 2006238,794
December 2006242,554
January 2007249,564
February 2007249,347
March 2007247,241
April 2007244,507
May 2007243,799
June 2007250,233
July 2007252,727
August 2007256,817
September 2007254,295
October 2007259,701
November 2007262,188
December 2007270,371
January 2008272,047
February 2008267,812
March 2008263,685
April 2008255,958
May 2008258,069
June 2008258,018
July 2008258,570
August 2008257,554
September 2008253,477
October 2008248,349
November 2008244,559
December 2008234,293
January 2009237,993
February 2009231,678
March 2009232,374
April 2009222,664
May 2009220,639
June 2009221,594
July 2009222,168
August 2009227,565
September 2009234,592
October 2009238,501
November 2009237,307
December 2009232,443
January 2010238,146
February 2010236,313
March 2010239,465
April 2010238,420
May 2010243,180
June 2010245,302
July 2010250,077
August 2010252,384
September 2010250,971
October 2010249,991
November 2010248,576
December 2010246,730
January 2011238,659
February 2011237,153
March 2011238,098
April 2011238,363
May 2011236,816
June 2011234,179
July 2011237,589
August 2011239,938
September 2011244,815
October 2011243,498
November 2011240,636
December 2011236,761
January 2012238,376
February 2012240,379
March 2012237,769
April 2012238,843
May 2012237,742
June 2012242,948
July 2012243,839
August 2012248,738
September 2012255,017
October 2012252,374
November 2012250,702
December 2012244,073
January 2013244,527
February 2013244,273
March 2013250,963
April 2013252,733
May 2013253,055
June 2013246,778
July 2013248,600
August 2013253,687
September 2013256,620
October 2013258,500
November 2013258,210
December 2013258,703
January 2014256,865
February 2014256,315
March 2014256,359
April 2014257,760
May 2014258,930
June 2014260,568
July 2014264,011
August 2014270,121
September 2014276,474
October 2014280,724
November 2014276,974
December 2014277,594
January 2015277,290
February 2015282,804
March 2015284,787
April 2015281,642
May 2015278,423
June 2015280,742
July 2015287,697
August 2015293,572
September 2015297,656
October 2015300,406
November 2015303,002
December 2015302,522
January 2016308,069
February 2016310,595
March 2016311,831
April 2016309,948
May 2016307,627
June 2016313,890
July 2016315,018
August 2016325,061
September 2016324,776
October 2016328,025
November 2016321,015
December 2016321,022
January 2017320,409
February 2017324,461
March 2017323,211
April 2017324,996
May 2017325,513
June 2017329,197
July 2017332,266
August 2017331,597
September 2017330,532
October 2017331,594
November 2017335,485
December 2017337,681
January 2018335,064
February 2018333,747
March 2018331,025
April 2018329,783
May 2018331,673
June 2018333,899
July 2018341,079
August 2018346,566
September 2018350,000
October 2018346,130
November 2018342,479
December 2018339,745
January 2019334,516
February 2019335,136
March 2019336,867
April 2019339,748
May 2019339,229
June 2019337,096
July 2019339,040
August 2019338,686
September 2019340,025
October 2019343,380
November 2019343,880
December 2019344,418
January 2020332,603
February 2020331,394
March 2020334,086
April 2020345,967
May 2020346,662
June 2020342,296
July 2020338,404
August 2020341,720
September 2020349,127
October 2020353,353
November 2020356,157
December 2020357,244
January 2021360,713
February 2021359,154
March 2021358,897
April 2021352,773
May 2021353,136
June 2021359,233
July 2021365,494
August 2021371,127
September 2021374,801
October 2021379,168
November 2021381,527
December 2021378,706
January 2022384,076
February 2022383,422
March 2022386,751
April 2022389,370
May 2022400,357
June 2022402,911
July 2022407,098
August 2022410,357
September 2022418,530
October 2022424,297
November 2022421,727
December 2022416,872
January 2023412,415
February 2023405,094
March 2023404,692
April 2023400,840
May 2023399,733
June 2023401,575
July 2023400,195
August 2023406,676
September 2023397,607
October 2023398,393
November 2023393,111
December 2023393,857
January 2024393,473
February 2024391,499
March 2024390,638
April 2024387,036
May 2024392,775
June 2024394,066
July 2024396,846
August 2024397,084
September 2024404,915
October 2024407,954
November 2024404,012
December 2024392,537
January 2025389,795
February 2025389,554
March 2025392,328
April 2025385,871
May 2025392,297
June 2025389,684
July 2025394,406
August 2025386,878
September 2025392,279
October 2025390,957
November 2025395,201
December 2025392,516
January 2026390,949
February 2026388,998
March 2026388,678
April 2026384,035
May 2026387,522
June 2026385,202
July 2026391,211
Source →

People aged 65 or over

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

42,488 out of 160,151.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,088 out of 160,150.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

160,152

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

160,152 out of 160,152.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

43,548 out of 133,648.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,437 out of 68,265.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,049 out of 68,265.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,144 out of 133,648.

Source and method →

Average home price

£391,000

July 2026 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £391,211.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74,543 out of 133,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,752 out of 133,648.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Wealden local authority area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,262

August 2026 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,965 out of 133,648.

Source and method →

People living in the area

168,308

Mid-2025 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,203 out of 68,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,413 out of 133,648.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,701 out of 68,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,961 out of 133,648.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →