Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Wealden, in numbers

Your area: Wealden

Wealden local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 22.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Maresfield to 22.5% in Polegate North — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maresfield8.2%1241,517
Crowborough St Johns8.4%1061,269
Crowborough South West9.4%1201,276
Hellingly9.6%1871,958
Stone Cross9.6%1391,442
Hadlow Down & Rotherfield9.7%1331,376
Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill9.7%1571,615
Lower Willingdon10.4%1571,505
Buxted10.5%1641,566
Upper Willingdon10.6%1601,514
Framfield & Cross-in-Hand11.2%1481,327
Hailsham North West11.2%1771,587
Polegate Central11.6%2342,023
Hailsham East11.6%2352,031
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels11.6%3533,040
Hailsham North11.7%1381,183
Horam & Punnetts Town11.7%3392,900
Hailsham West11.9%2221,858
Crowborough Jarvis Brook12.1%2131,761
Crowborough South East12.2%1701,394
Hailsham South12.2%1761,438
Danehill & Fletching13.2%2091,588
Crowborough North13.2%1771,340
Frant & Wadhurst13.4%3952,946
South Downs13.8%1951,416
Uckfield New Town13.8%3542,570
Mayfield & Five Ashes14.4%2231,545
Withyham14.7%1761,196
Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron14.9%2051,372
Heathfield South15%2621,744
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted15.2%1871,228
Arlington15.4%1951,268
Uckfield North15.6%2091,343
Hartfield16.2%2171,337
Crowborough Central17.8%3361,891
Forest Row18.3%3191,741
Pevensey Bay18.7%2711,453
Heathfield North19%3531,858
Hailsham Central20.9%3401,626
Uckfield East22.4%3121,395
Polegate North22.5%4081,811
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 8.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Crowborough South East to 8.1% in Pevensey Bay — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crowborough South East2.8%1053,804
Withyham2.8%822,956
Crowborough North2.8%933,284
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted2.9%923,152
Hartfield3.1%1023,284
Hellingly3.3%1645,010
Danehill & Fletching3.3%1283,886
Mayfield & Five Ashes3.3%1213,654
Crowborough St Johns3.3%982,935
Hadlow Down & Rotherfield3.5%1133,256
Frant & Wadhurst3.5%2426,941
Maresfield3.5%1283,659
Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron3.5%1163,310
Crowborough Jarvis Brook3.6%1544,305
Forest Row3.7%1524,135
Stone Cross3.9%1423,685
Uckfield East3.9%1263,225
Heathfield South3.9%1644,169
Polegate Central4%2045,107
Framfield & Cross-in-Hand4%1313,243
Hailsham North4%1182,914
Uckfield New Town4.1%2335,747
Horam & Punnetts Town4.2%2886,903
Crowborough South West4.2%1373,237
Hailsham North West4.5%1693,740
Heathfield North4.5%1773,915
Upper Willingdon4.6%1513,266
Lower Willingdon4.6%1543,314
Buxted4.6%1813,894
Arlington4.7%1392,966
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels4.8%3306,931
Crowborough Central4.9%2044,125
South Downs5.1%1532,979
Hailsham West5.7%2404,233
Uckfield North5.7%1803,131
Hailsham South6.3%2113,328
Polegate North6.9%2653,868
Hailsham Central6.9%2453,545
Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill7.3%2523,450
Hailsham East7.8%3744,784
Pevensey Bay8.1%2342,889
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.6% to 43.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.6% in Polegate Central to 43.1% in South Downs — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Polegate Central17.6%8985,109
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted17.6%5553,153
Stone Cross17.8%6553,683
Hellingly18.3%9165,009
Crowborough Jarvis Brook18.7%8054,306
Crowborough South East19.1%7283,804
Hailsham East19.7%9414,785
Uckfield North20%6253,130
Uckfield East21.1%6823,226
Withyham22.6%6682,956
Heathfield South22.7%9474,163
Hailsham North22.8%6652,915
Hailsham North West23%8593,738
Uckfield New Town24%1,3815,750
Crowborough South West24.4%7913,236
Forest Row24.8%1,0274,133
Danehill & Fletching25%9703,887
Frant & Wadhurst25.6%1,7786,941
Hartfield25.9%8513,285
Hailsham West26.8%1,1334,233
Crowborough North27.4%9003,285
Hadlow Down & Rotherfield27.5%8943,256
Heathfield North27.5%1,0783,915
Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron28%9273,308
Horam & Punnetts Town28.2%1,9466,904
Mayfield & Five Ashes28.3%1,0353,654
Framfield & Cross-in-Hand28.7%9323,245
Polegate North28.9%1,1183,867
Buxted29%1,1313,894
Hailsham Central29.9%1,0583,543
Crowborough Central29.9%1,2324,125
Hailsham South30.5%1,0143,327
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels30.6%2,1186,931
Maresfield31.4%1,1493,659
Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill33.6%1,1593,450
Lower Willingdon33.7%1,1163,314
Arlington35.2%1,0452,968
Upper Willingdon36.7%1,2003,268
Crowborough St Johns38.6%1,1322,934
Pevensey Bay39.7%1,1462,890
South Downs43.1%1,2852,978
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.6% to 25.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.6% in Withyham to 25.4% in Hailsham East — a gap of 16.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Withyham8.6%2102,437
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted9.7%2452,516
Danehill & Fletching9.8%3183,257
Forest Row10.1%3443,396
Hadlow Down & Rotherfield10.3%2852,767
Frant & Wadhurst10.6%6165,798
Hartfield10.8%2992,777
Mayfield & Five Ashes11.5%3473,017
Framfield & Cross-in-Hand11.7%3232,765
South Downs12%3242,705
Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron12.3%3472,830
Hellingly12.7%4993,927
Buxted12.8%4123,221
Crowborough North12.9%3482,696
Crowborough St Johns12.9%3312,562
Heathfield South13%4483,444
Crowborough Jarvis Brook13.2%4523,423
Stone Cross13.3%3872,910
Crowborough South East13.3%4203,156
Polegate Central13.7%5494,008
Uckfield New Town14.1%6814,815
Hailsham North14.3%3382,371
Horam & Punnetts Town14.3%8405,857
Maresfield14.5%4593,156
Crowborough South West15.1%4022,665
Uckfield East15.3%4062,662
Heathfield North16.4%5413,298
Lower Willingdon16.4%4752,895
Crowborough Central16.6%5853,519
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels16.9%1,0015,938
Uckfield North17.1%4272,504
Arlington17.3%4352,513
Hailsham North West17.8%5423,042
Upper Willingdon18.1%5152,844
Hailsham South19%5532,908
Hailsham Central20.4%6123,001
Polegate North21.4%7003,270
Hailsham West21.6%7413,437
Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill22%6562,986
Pevensey Bay22.9%5982,615
Hailsham East25.4%9523,749
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3% to 46.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.3% in Hailsham East to 46.3% in Forest Row — a gap of 27 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hailsham East19.3%7243,749
Hailsham West21.9%7543,437
Polegate North22.8%7453,270
Pevensey Bay22.9%5982,615
Hailsham Central23.4%7033,001
Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill24.1%7212,986
Hailsham North West24.7%7503,042
Hailsham North25%5922,371
Hailsham South25.6%7452,908
Uckfield North26.1%6542,504
Upper Willingdon27.6%7862,844
Uckfield East27.7%7372,662
Lower Willingdon28.4%8212,895
Heathfield North29.2%9633,298
Polegate Central29.2%1,1714,008
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels29.7%1,7625,938
Stone Cross29.9%8692,910
Heathfield South30.2%1,0403,444
Hellingly30.4%1,1953,927
Crowborough South East30.5%9633,156
Uckfield New Town31%1,4914,815
Crowborough Jarvis Brook31.1%1,0633,423
Crowborough North31.1%8382,696
Crowborough South West31.3%8352,665
Horam & Punnetts Town32.8%1,9235,857
Crowborough Central33.9%1,1943,519
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted36.2%9102,516
Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron36.2%1,0252,830
Maresfield37.1%1,1723,156
Arlington37.5%9422,513
Framfield & Cross-in-Hand37.9%1,0472,765
Buxted38.1%1,2263,221
Crowborough St Johns39.1%1,0032,562
Hadlow Down & Rotherfield41.6%1,1512,767
Mayfield & Five Ashes42.6%1,2863,017
Hartfield44%1,2222,777
Danehill & Fletching44%1,4343,257
Withyham44.6%1,0882,437
Frant & Wadhurst44.7%2,5925,798
South Downs45.9%1,2412,705
Forest Row46.3%1,5733,396
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.4% to 27.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.4% in Danehill & Fletching to 27.9% in Hailsham East — a gap of 20.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Danehill & Fletching7.4%1181,586
South Downs8%1131,417
Withyham8.2%981,199
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted8.8%1081,227
Buxted9%1401,563
Hadlow Down & Rotherfield9.2%1271,377
Framfield & Cross-in-Hand9.3%1231,328
Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron9.5%1301,371
Hartfield9.6%1281,337
Crowborough South East9.9%1391,398
Frant & Wadhurst10%2942,948
Forest Row10.2%1781,743
Crowborough St Johns10.6%1341,269
Mayfield & Five Ashes10.9%1681,544
Horam & Punnetts Town10.9%3172,900
Heathfield South11.1%1931,742
Crowborough North11.1%1491,340
Maresfield11.4%1731,519
Uckfield East11.4%1591,396
Stone Cross11.5%1661,442
Hellingly11.8%2311,958
Upper Willingdon12.4%1881,514
Hailsham North12.7%1501,184
Arlington12.8%1621,268
Crowborough Jarvis Brook12.9%2271,761
Crowborough South West13%1661,278
Uckfield New Town13.5%3482,570
Lower Willingdon13.8%2071,503
Heathfield North14.5%2691,859
Crowborough Central14.5%2741,891
Polegate Central14.6%2952,023
Hailsham North West14.9%2371,588
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels15.4%4703,043
Hailsham South16.7%2411,440
Polegate North17.9%3241,813
Uckfield North18%2421,342
Pevensey Bay18.9%2751,453
Hailsham Central19.3%3141,626
Hailsham West20.5%3811,858
Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill20.6%3321,615
Hailsham East27.9%5672,032
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.6% to 34.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.6% in Pevensey Bay to 34.1% in Hailsham East — a gap of 33.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pevensey Bay0.6%81,453
Hailsham North0.8%91,183
Upper Willingdon0.9%141,514
Lower Willingdon1%151,505
Arlington1.4%181,268
Heathfield South1.8%311,744
Crowborough St Johns3.9%491,269
Crowborough North4%531,340
Crowborough South East4.4%621,394
Hailsham South4.6%661,438
South Downs4.6%651,416
Uckfield East4.7%651,395
Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron5%681,372
Framfield & Cross-in-Hand5%661,327
Polegate North5%911,811
Horam & Punnetts Town5.2%1512,900
Danehill & Fletching5.5%881,588
Withyham5.7%681,196
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted6.7%821,228
Stone Cross6.7%971,442
Hadlow Down & Rotherfield6.8%931,376
Hartfield7%931,337
Buxted7.8%1221,566
Mayfield & Five Ashes7.8%1211,545
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels8.4%2563,040
Frant & Wadhurst8.6%2522,946
Hailsham North West8.6%1361,587
Hailsham Central8.7%1411,626
Crowborough Central8.7%1641,891
Polegate Central9.1%1842,023
Maresfield9.3%1411,517
Forest Row9.4%1631,741
Uckfield New Town10.1%2592,570
Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill11.6%1871,615
Heathfield North11.6%2161,858
Hellingly13.5%2641,958
Crowborough Jarvis Brook14%2471,761
Crowborough South West14.8%1891,276
Hailsham West19%3531,858
Uckfield North19.1%2561,343
Hailsham East34.1%6932,031
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
ArlingtonBuxtedChiddingly, East Hoathly & WaldronCrowborough CentralCrowborough Jarvis BrookCrowborough NorthCrowborough South EastCrowborough South WestCrowborough St JohnsDanehill & FletchingForest RowFramfield & Cross-in-HandFrant & WadhurstHadlow Down & RotherfieldHailsham CentralHailsham EastHailsham NorthHailsham North WestHailsham SouthHailsham WestHartfieldHeathfield NorthHeathfield SouthHellinglyHerstmonceux & Pevensey LevelsHoram & Punnetts TownLower WillingdonMaresfieldMayfield & Five AshesPevensey BayPolegate CentralPolegate NorthPolegate South & Willingdon WatermillSouth DownsStone CrossUckfield EastUckfield New TownUckfield NorthUckfield Ridgewood & Little HorstedUpper WillingdonWithyham
41 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Arlington →2,966 people · census date in profileBuxted →3,892 people · census date in profileChiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron →3,310 people · census date in profileCrowborough Central →4,125 people · census date in profileCrowborough Jarvis Brook →4,305 people · census date in profileCrowborough North →3,284 people · census date in profileCrowborough South East →3,804 people · census date in profileCrowborough South West →3,235 people · census date in profileCrowborough St Johns →2,935 people · census date in profileDanehill & Fletching →3,886 people · census date in profileForest Row →4,135 people · census date in profileFramfield & Cross-in-Hand →3,243 people · census date in profileFrant & Wadhurst →6,941 people · census date in profileHadlow Down & Rotherfield →3,257 people · census date in profileHailsham Central →3,545 people · census date in profileHailsham East →4,785 people · census date in profileHailsham North →2,914 people · census date in profileHailsham North West →3,738 people · census date in profileHailsham South →3,327 people · census date in profileHailsham West →4,232 people · census date in profileHartfield →3,283 people · census date in profileHeathfield North →3,915 people · census date in profileHeathfield South →4,166 people · census date in profileHellingly →5,011 people · census date in profileHerstmonceux & Pevensey Levels →6,931 people · census date in profileHoram & Punnetts Town →6,902 people · census date in profileLower Willingdon →3,314 people · census date in profileMaresfield →3,659 people · census date in profileMayfield & Five Ashes →3,654 people · census date in profilePevensey Bay →2,890 people · census date in profilePolegate Central →5,107 people · census date in profilePolegate North →3,867 people · census date in profilePolegate South & Willingdon Watermill →3,450 people · census date in profileSouth Downs →2,976 people · census date in profileStone Cross →3,687 people · census date in profileUckfield East →3,225 people · census date in profileUckfield New Town →5,747 people · census date in profileUckfield North →3,131 people · census date in profileUckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted →3,152 people · census date in profileUpper Willingdon →3,266 people · census date in profileWithyham →2,956 people · census date in profile