Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Hailsham East · Wealden

Hailsham East: your neighbourhood

Hailsham East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 8% across Wealden (25.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.9% here, compared with 13.3% across Wealden (14.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.3% here, compared with 32.6% across Wealden (13.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

941 out of 4,785.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

374 out of 4,784.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,785

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,785 out of 4,785.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

724 out of 3,749.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,322 out of 2,032.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

567 out of 2,032.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,633 out of 3,752.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,003 out of 3,752.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

276 out of 3,752.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

952 out of 3,749.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

235 out of 2,031.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

859 out of 3,752.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

693 out of 2,031.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 3,752.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hailsham East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hailsham East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hailsham East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024224
October 2024288
November 2024284
December 2024253
January 2025262
February 2025268
March 2025254
April 20253210
May 20254010
June 2025293
July 20253015
August 20252815
September 2025172
October 2025174
November 2025255
December 2025262
January 20262812
February 2026373
March 20262219
April 20262318
May 20263822
June 2026275
July 20263515
August 20263514
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wealden →