Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Wealden, in numbers

Average home prices reached £391,000 in Wealden.

Wealden local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Wealden’s towns and villages face different pressures from growth. The council has delivered housing, business units and sports facilities, while a new medical centre remains in development. Access to each site matters as much as district-wide totals.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wealden local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £75,857 in August 1996; £391,211 in July 2026. 415.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £71,000 to £391,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (0.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wealden local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199571,324
February 199574,225
March 199573,540
April 199575,712
May 199576,063
June 199576,801
July 199576,411
August 199575,140
September 199573,954
October 199571,642
November 199570,133
December 199570,635
January 199672,467
February 199673,565
March 199672,884
April 199670,756
May 199670,976
June 199672,303
July 199674,813
August 199675,857
September 199676,512
October 199676,510
November 199676,467
December 199677,471
January 199777,766
February 199778,421
March 199778,222
April 199780,051
May 199781,775
June 199783,937
July 199784,068
August 199785,010
September 199785,131
October 199786,351
November 199787,938
December 199789,978
January 199890,937
February 199890,673
March 199890,046
April 199891,191
May 199894,227
June 199895,042
July 199897,413
August 199897,156
September 199899,425
October 199899,948
November 199899,819
December 199899,532
January 199998,084
February 199998,379
March 199997,876
April 199999,545
May 1999100,358
June 1999102,301
July 1999103,674
August 1999104,283
September 1999106,809
October 1999110,244
November 1999112,448
December 1999114,574
January 2000113,455
February 2000117,454
March 2000118,961
April 2000121,417
May 2000120,528
June 2000122,378
July 2000124,735
August 2000129,248
September 2000130,591
October 2000131,946
November 2000131,730
December 2000133,955
January 2001132,454
February 2001132,072
March 2001131,351
April 2001136,188
May 2001138,146
June 2001140,443
July 2001140,751
August 2001142,269
September 2001140,999
October 2001140,517
November 2001140,869
December 2001142,964
January 2002146,196
February 2002147,294
March 2002147,137
April 2002147,049
May 2002150,589
June 2002155,562
July 2002159,618
August 2002167,898
September 2002176,259
October 2002182,461
November 2002182,657
December 2002185,996
January 2003189,937
February 2003195,002
March 2003195,419
April 2003195,099
May 2003193,101
June 2003191,655
July 2003195,157
August 2003198,751
September 2003200,182
October 2003198,931
November 2003199,171
December 2003199,211
January 2004200,923
February 2004201,164
March 2004204,451
April 2004206,744
May 2004207,142
June 2004210,035
July 2004213,386
August 2004216,378
September 2004221,125
October 2004220,706
November 2004223,526
December 2004220,457
January 2005222,985
February 2005222,120
March 2005221,452
April 2005220,728
May 2005222,142
June 2005225,561
July 2005224,921
August 2005226,161
September 2005227,071
October 2005227,440
November 2005224,257
December 2005222,710
January 2006223,858
February 2006223,983
March 2006225,832
April 2006228,889
May 2006237,644
June 2006237,806
July 2006235,727
August 2006232,493
September 2006233,651
October 2006234,066
November 2006238,794
December 2006242,554
January 2007249,564
February 2007249,347
March 2007247,241
April 2007244,507
May 2007243,799
June 2007250,233
July 2007252,727
August 2007256,817
September 2007254,295
October 2007259,701
November 2007262,188
December 2007270,371
January 2008272,047
February 2008267,812
March 2008263,685
April 2008255,958
May 2008258,069
June 2008258,018
July 2008258,570
August 2008257,554
September 2008253,477
October 2008248,349
November 2008244,559
December 2008234,293
January 2009237,993
February 2009231,678
March 2009232,374
April 2009222,664
May 2009220,639
June 2009221,594
July 2009222,168
August 2009227,565
September 2009234,592
October 2009238,501
November 2009237,307
December 2009232,443
January 2010238,146
February 2010236,313
March 2010239,465
April 2010238,420
May 2010243,180
June 2010245,302
July 2010250,077
August 2010252,384
September 2010250,971
October 2010249,991
November 2010248,576
December 2010246,730
January 2011238,659
February 2011237,153
March 2011238,098
April 2011238,363
May 2011236,816
June 2011234,179
July 2011237,589
August 2011239,938
September 2011244,815
October 2011243,498
November 2011240,636
December 2011236,761
January 2012238,376
February 2012240,379
March 2012237,769
April 2012238,843
May 2012237,742
June 2012242,948
July 2012243,839
August 2012248,738
September 2012255,017
October 2012252,374
November 2012250,702
December 2012244,073
January 2013244,527
February 2013244,273
March 2013250,963
April 2013252,733
May 2013253,055
June 2013246,778
July 2013248,600
August 2013253,687
September 2013256,620
October 2013258,500
November 2013258,210
December 2013258,703
January 2014256,865
February 2014256,315
March 2014256,359
April 2014257,760
May 2014258,930
June 2014260,568
July 2014264,011
August 2014270,121
September 2014276,474
October 2014280,724
November 2014276,974
December 2014277,594
January 2015277,290
February 2015282,804
March 2015284,787
April 2015281,642
May 2015278,423
June 2015280,742
July 2015287,697
August 2015293,572
September 2015297,656
October 2015300,406
November 2015303,002
December 2015302,522
January 2016308,069
February 2016310,595
March 2016311,831
April 2016309,948
May 2016307,627
June 2016313,890
July 2016315,018
August 2016325,061
September 2016324,776
October 2016328,025
November 2016321,015
December 2016321,022
January 2017320,409
February 2017324,461
March 2017323,211
April 2017324,996
May 2017325,513
June 2017329,197
July 2017332,266
August 2017331,597
September 2017330,532
October 2017331,594
November 2017335,485
December 2017337,681
January 2018335,064
February 2018333,747
March 2018331,025
April 2018329,783
May 2018331,673
June 2018333,899
July 2018341,079
August 2018346,566
September 2018350,000
October 2018346,130
November 2018342,479
December 2018339,745
January 2019334,516
February 2019335,136
March 2019336,867
April 2019339,748
May 2019339,229
June 2019337,096
July 2019339,040
August 2019338,686
September 2019340,025
October 2019343,380
November 2019343,880
December 2019344,418
January 2020332,603
February 2020331,394
March 2020334,086
April 2020345,967
May 2020346,662
June 2020342,296
July 2020338,404
August 2020341,720
September 2020349,127
October 2020353,353
November 2020356,157
December 2020357,244
January 2021360,713
February 2021359,154
March 2021358,897
April 2021352,773
May 2021353,136
June 2021359,233
July 2021365,494
August 2021371,127
September 2021374,801
October 2021379,168
November 2021381,527
December 2021378,706
January 2022384,076
February 2022383,422
March 2022386,751
April 2022389,370
May 2022400,357
June 2022402,911
July 2022407,098
August 2022410,357
September 2022418,530
October 2022424,297
November 2022421,727
December 2022416,872
January 2023412,415
February 2023405,094
March 2023404,692
April 2023400,840
May 2023399,733
June 2023401,575
July 2023400,195
August 2023406,676
September 2023397,607
October 2023398,393
November 2023393,111
December 2023393,857
January 2024393,473
February 2024391,499
March 2024390,638
April 2024387,036
May 2024392,775
June 2024394,066
July 2024396,846
August 2024397,084
September 2024404,915
October 2024407,954
November 2024404,012
December 2024392,537
January 2025389,795
February 2025389,554
March 2025392,328
April 2025385,871
May 2025392,297
June 2025389,684
July 2025394,406
August 2025386,878
September 2025392,279
October 2025390,957
November 2025395,201
December 2025392,516
January 2026390,949
February 2026388,998
March 2026388,678
April 2026384,035
May 2026387,522
June 2026385,202
July 2026391,211
Source →

People living in the area

168,308

Mid-2025 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£391,000

July 2026 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £391,211.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,262

August 2026 · Wealden local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 22.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Maresfield to 22.5% in Polegate North — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maresfield8.2%1241,517
Crowborough St Johns8.4%1061,269
Crowborough South West9.4%1201,276
Hellingly9.6%1871,958
Stone Cross9.6%1391,442
Hadlow Down & Rotherfield9.7%1331,376
Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill9.7%1571,615
Lower Willingdon10.4%1571,505
Buxted10.5%1641,566
Upper Willingdon10.6%1601,514
Framfield & Cross-in-Hand11.2%1481,327
Hailsham North West11.2%1771,587
Polegate Central11.6%2342,023
Hailsham East11.6%2352,031
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels11.6%3533,040
Hailsham North11.7%1381,183
Horam & Punnetts Town11.7%3392,900
Hailsham West11.9%2221,858
Crowborough Jarvis Brook12.1%2131,761
Crowborough South East12.2%1701,394
Hailsham South12.2%1761,438
Danehill & Fletching13.2%2091,588
Crowborough North13.2%1771,340
Frant & Wadhurst13.4%3952,946
South Downs13.8%1951,416
Uckfield New Town13.8%3542,570
Mayfield & Five Ashes14.4%2231,545
Withyham14.7%1761,196
Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron14.9%2051,372
Heathfield South15%2621,744
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted15.2%1871,228
Arlington15.4%1951,268
Uckfield North15.6%2091,343
Hartfield16.2%2171,337
Crowborough Central17.8%3361,891
Forest Row18.3%3191,741
Pevensey Bay18.7%2711,453
Heathfield North19%3531,858
Hailsham Central20.9%3401,626
Uckfield East22.4%3121,395
Polegate North22.5%4081,811
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 8.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Crowborough South East to 8.1% in Pevensey Bay — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crowborough South East2.8%1053,804
Withyham2.8%822,956
Crowborough North2.8%933,284
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted2.9%923,152
Hartfield3.1%1023,284
Hellingly3.3%1645,010
Danehill & Fletching3.3%1283,886
Mayfield & Five Ashes3.3%1213,654
Crowborough St Johns3.3%982,935
Hadlow Down & Rotherfield3.5%1133,256
Frant & Wadhurst3.5%2426,941
Maresfield3.5%1283,659
Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron3.5%1163,310
Crowborough Jarvis Brook3.6%1544,305
Forest Row3.7%1524,135
Stone Cross3.9%1423,685
Uckfield East3.9%1263,225
Heathfield South3.9%1644,169
Polegate Central4%2045,107
Framfield & Cross-in-Hand4%1313,243
Hailsham North4%1182,914
Uckfield New Town4.1%2335,747
Horam & Punnetts Town4.2%2886,903
Crowborough South West4.2%1373,237
Hailsham North West4.5%1693,740
Heathfield North4.5%1773,915
Upper Willingdon4.6%1513,266
Lower Willingdon4.6%1543,314
Buxted4.6%1813,894
Arlington4.7%1392,966
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels4.8%3306,931
Crowborough Central4.9%2044,125
South Downs5.1%1532,979
Hailsham West5.7%2404,233
Uckfield North5.7%1803,131
Hailsham South6.3%2113,328
Polegate North6.9%2653,868
Hailsham Central6.9%2453,545
Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill7.3%2523,450
Hailsham East7.8%3744,784
Pevensey Bay8.1%2342,889
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.6% to 43.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.6% in Polegate Central to 43.1% in South Downs — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Polegate Central17.6%8985,109
Uckfield Ridgewood & Little Horsted17.6%5553,153
Stone Cross17.8%6553,683
Hellingly18.3%9165,009
Crowborough Jarvis Brook18.7%8054,306
Crowborough South East19.1%7283,804
Hailsham East19.7%9414,785
Uckfield North20%6253,130
Uckfield East21.1%6823,226
Withyham22.6%6682,956
Heathfield South22.7%9474,163
Hailsham North22.8%6652,915
Hailsham North West23%8593,738
Uckfield New Town24%1,3815,750
Crowborough South West24.4%7913,236
Forest Row24.8%1,0274,133
Danehill & Fletching25%9703,887
Frant & Wadhurst25.6%1,7786,941
Hartfield25.9%8513,285
Hailsham West26.8%1,1334,233
Crowborough North27.4%9003,285
Hadlow Down & Rotherfield27.5%8943,256
Heathfield North27.5%1,0783,915
Chiddingly, East Hoathly & Waldron28%9273,308
Horam & Punnetts Town28.2%1,9466,904
Mayfield & Five Ashes28.3%1,0353,654
Framfield & Cross-in-Hand28.7%9323,245
Polegate North28.9%1,1183,867
Buxted29%1,1313,894
Hailsham Central29.9%1,0583,543
Crowborough Central29.9%1,2324,125
Hailsham South30.5%1,0143,327
Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels30.6%2,1186,931
Maresfield31.4%1,1493,659
Polegate South & Willingdon Watermill33.6%1,1593,450
Lower Willingdon33.7%1,1163,314
Arlington35.2%1,0452,968
Upper Willingdon36.7%1,2003,268
Crowborough St Johns38.6%1,1322,934
Pevensey Bay39.7%1,1462,890
South Downs43.1%1,2852,978
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 41 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Learn from completed housing and business schemes

Coronation Place and the Brickworks have been delivered.

Council land can support local housing and employment needs.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

weakness

Replace cramped premises with a usable health service

The Polegate proposal responds to outdated, undersized surgeries.

Patients need access to care, not only a better building.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the new sports hub reachable and affordable

The Lower Dicker hub is open with varied facilities.

Participation depends on price, transport and suitable sessions.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Lower Dicker near Hailsham

Wealden Community Sports Hub opens

Sports pitches, courts, play space and accessible community facilities are now operating.

Opening confirmed in August 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-05

Responsible body: Wealden District Council

What the source says: Leisure United operates the facility for the council. Opening is not yet evidence of sustained health improvement.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New community sports hub opens →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new sports hub reachable and affordable →

Check benefits after handover →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Uckfield

Coronation Place homes

The council delivered affordable and adaptable housing on its own brownfield land.

Homes completed and allocations described · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Wealden District Council

What the source says: The project includes rented and shared-ownership homes. These tenures are distinct, and an energy rating is not a measured household bill.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Coronation Place, Uckfield →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Learn from completed housing and business schemes →

Check benefits after handover →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Farningham Road, Crowborough

The Brickworks employment units

New industrial units replace an underused site at Wealden Business Park.

Practical completion on 19 January 2026; May take-up includes units under offer · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Wealden District Council

What the source says: Let or under-offer space is not the same as all units occupied or jobs created.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Brickworks Farningham Road →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Learn from completed housing and business schemes →

Check benefits after handover →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.