Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
East Sussex Counts / Council areas / Wealden / Crowborough Central

Crowborough Central · Wealden

Crowborough Central: your neighbourhood

Crowborough Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 13% across Wealden (4.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.9% here, compared with 26.5% across Wealden (3.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.6% here, compared with 14.9% across Wealden (1.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,232 out of 4,125.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

204 out of 4,125.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,125

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,125 out of 4,125.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,194 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

904 out of 1,891.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

274 out of 1,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,585 out of 3,526.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,863 out of 3,526.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117 out of 3,526.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

585 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

336 out of 1,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,175 out of 3,526.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

164 out of 1,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Crowborough Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

78 out of 3,526.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crowborough Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crowborough Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crowborough Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024144
October 2024192
November 2024213
December 2024223
January 2025124
February 2025255
March 2025216
April 2025181
May 2025214
June 202597
July 2025213
August 202583
September 2025163
October 2025171
November 2025164
December 2025105
January 2026141
February 2026144
March 2026193
April 2026153
May 2026254
June 2026105
July 20262410
August 2026287
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wealden →