Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
East Sussex Counts / Council areas / Wealden / Uckfield New Town

Uckfield New Town · Wealden

Uckfield New Town: your neighbourhood

Uckfield New Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24% here, compared with 26.5% across Wealden (2.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 8% across Wealden (1.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31% here, compared with 32.6% across Wealden (1.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,381 out of 5,750.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

233 out of 5,747.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,747

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,747 out of 5,747.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,491 out of 4,815.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,216 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

348 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,945 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,770 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

681 out of 4,815.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

354 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,327 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

259 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Uckfield New Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Uckfield New Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Uckfield New Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Uckfield New Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242910
October 2024132
November 2024293
December 2024155
January 2025177
February 2025329
March 20253614
April 2025218
May 20254310
June 20255414
July 20254423
August 20254829
September 20253714
October 2025337
November 20252412
December 2025324
January 20263410
February 2026377
March 20263210
April 20263512
May 20262215
June 20263110
July 20264320
August 20264111
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wealden →