Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Hailsham Central · Wealden

Hailsham Central: your neighbourhood

Hailsham Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.4% here, compared with 32.6% across Wealden (9.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 13% across Wealden (7.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.3% here, compared with 13.3% across Wealden (6.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,058 out of 3,543.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

245 out of 3,545.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,545

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,545 out of 3,545.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

703 out of 3,001.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

981 out of 1,626.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

314 out of 1,626.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,355 out of 3,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,566 out of 3,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 3,005.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

612 out of 3,001.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

340 out of 1,626.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

963 out of 3,005.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

141 out of 1,626.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84 out of 3,005.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hailsham Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hailsham Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hailsham Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024191
October 2024305
November 2024195
December 20242811
January 2025188
February 2025235
March 20253410
April 2025317
May 20253713
June 20253317
July 20253116
August 20253917
September 2025237
October 20252511
November 2025228
December 20253015
January 20262321
February 20262515
March 20264228
April 20261916
May 20262325
June 20263418
July 20263017
August 20263613
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wealden →