Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Hailsham South · Wealden

Hailsham South: your neighbourhood

Hailsham South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.6% here, compared with 32.6% across Wealden (7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19% here, compared with 14.9% across Wealden (4.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.5% here, compared with 26.5% across Wealden (3.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,014 out of 3,327.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

211 out of 3,328.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,327

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,327 out of 3,327.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

745 out of 2,908.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

777 out of 1,440.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

241 out of 1,440.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,290 out of 2,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,545 out of 2,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 2,904.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

553 out of 2,908.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

176 out of 1,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

953 out of 2,904.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

66 out of 1,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Hailsham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69 out of 2,904.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hailsham South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hailsham South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 9 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hailsham South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024130
October 202491
November 2024290
December 2024111
January 202581
February 202582
March 2025125
April 2025194
May 2025135
June 202585
July 2025174
August 2025214
September 2025141
October 2025233
November 20253818
December 20251313
January 2026267
February 2026194
March 2026209
April 2026153
May 20262614
June 2026128
July 20261517
August 202694
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wealden →