Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Polegate Central · Wealden

Polegate Central: your neighbourhood

Polegate Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 17.6% here, compared with 26.5% across Wealden (9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.2% here, compared with 32.6% across Wealden (3.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 13% across Wealden (1.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

898 out of 5,109.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

204 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,107

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,107 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,171 out of 4,008.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

969 out of 2,023.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

295 out of 2,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,386 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,483 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

549 out of 4,008.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

234 out of 2,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

877 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

184 out of 2,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Polegate Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

120 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Polegate Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Polegate Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Polegate Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024133
October 2024165
November 2024226
December 2024121
January 2025101
February 2025116
March 2025154
April 2025153
May 202584
June 2025172
July 2025137
August 2025244
September 2025145
October 2025102
November 2025152
December 202582
January 2026173
February 2026201
March 2026152
April 202663
May 2026144
June 20261111
July 20262013
August 20262910
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wealden →