Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

East Sussex, in numbers

All statistics

East Sussex County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

East Sussex County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 480,030 people in 1996; 561,855 people in 2025. 17% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 480,030 to 561,855 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,521 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — East Sussex County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996480,030
1997482,111
1998484,999
1999489,381
2000491,676
2001493,130
2002496,927
2003501,148
2004505,007
2005508,519
2006511,525
2007515,891
2008519,197
2009520,370
2010523,651
2011527,209
2012530,358
2013533,183
2014537,577
2015540,620
2016543,389
2017544,697
2018544,719
2019545,261
2020544,582
2021546,861
2022550,876
2023556,481
2024560,334
2025561,855
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Sussex County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,948 in August 1996; £316,959 in July 2026. 476.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £54,000 to £317,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Sussex County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199553,646
February 199554,230
March 199554,046
April 199554,649
May 199554,864
June 199555,637
July 199555,495
August 199554,774
September 199553,926
October 199552,742
November 199552,232
December 199552,343
January 199652,916
February 199653,545
March 199652,978
April 199652,953
May 199653,031
June 199653,637
July 199654,215
August 199654,948
September 199655,506
October 199655,888
November 199655,979
December 199656,341
January 199756,753
February 199756,944
March 199757,147
April 199758,097
May 199759,141
June 199760,340
July 199760,888
August 199761,894
September 199762,312
October 199763,456
November 199764,518
December 199764,997
January 199864,690
February 199864,880
March 199865,743
April 199866,534
May 199867,193
June 199867,886
July 199869,392
August 199869,892
September 199870,889
October 199870,218
November 199870,183
December 199870,034
January 199970,453
February 199970,885
March 199971,021
April 199971,643
May 199972,709
June 199973,867
July 199974,967
August 199975,880
September 199977,614
October 199979,878
November 199981,319
December 199982,098
January 200082,686
February 200083,574
March 200084,859
April 200086,883
May 200088,455
June 200090,654
July 200091,044
August 200093,876
September 200094,661
October 200096,365
November 200095,892
December 200096,717
January 200196,701
February 200195,674
March 200196,274
April 200198,504
May 2001101,158
June 2001102,656
July 2001104,198
August 2001105,653
September 2001106,260
October 2001106,406
November 2001107,644
December 2001109,239
January 2002111,736
February 2002112,904
March 2002113,893
April 2002114,232
May 2002117,102
June 2002121,688
July 2002124,553
August 2002128,651
September 2002131,541
October 2002135,341
November 2002138,013
December 2002141,085
January 2003143,919
February 2003144,940
March 2003146,544
April 2003148,406
May 2003150,082
June 2003151,372
July 2003151,891
August 2003153,718
September 2003153,522
October 2003156,116
November 2003157,099
December 2003157,718
January 2004157,666
February 2004159,953
March 2004161,919
April 2004163,110
May 2004163,177
June 2004167,460
July 2004170,930
August 2004174,576
September 2004174,728
October 2004173,452
November 2004172,862
December 2004173,887
January 2005175,412
February 2005176,459
March 2005176,080
April 2005176,657
May 2005176,305
June 2005177,489
July 2005178,332
August 2005180,073
September 2005179,407
October 2005178,887
November 2005177,896
December 2005179,037
January 2006178,821
February 2006178,011
March 2006177,291
April 2006179,134
May 2006182,431
June 2006184,433
July 2006185,224
August 2006186,127
September 2006186,779
October 2006187,777
November 2006188,297
December 2006191,883
January 2007194,192
February 2007195,618
March 2007194,357
April 2007194,166
May 2007196,082
June 2007200,244
July 2007204,690
August 2007207,018
September 2007207,646
October 2007209,302
November 2007211,379
December 2007212,866
January 2008210,898
February 2008208,113
March 2008205,605
April 2008204,679
May 2008205,473
June 2008202,605
July 2008202,369
August 2008198,615
September 2008196,935
October 2008192,344
November 2008186,359
December 2008180,843
January 2009177,184
February 2009174,873
March 2009173,176
April 2009169,893
May 2009169,551
June 2009170,703
July 2009173,142
August 2009177,567
September 2009182,383
October 2009184,696
November 2009184,779
December 2009183,899
January 2010186,938
February 2010187,564
March 2010188,355
April 2010188,059
May 2010190,654
June 2010192,648
July 2010194,883
August 2010194,151
September 2010193,181
October 2010192,421
November 2010193,309
December 2010194,031
January 2011190,181
February 2011189,137
March 2011187,527
April 2011188,962
May 2011188,673
June 2011188,386
July 2011189,542
August 2011189,062
September 2011189,723
October 2011186,909
November 2011185,647
December 2011185,152
January 2012187,525
February 2012189,722
March 2012189,441
April 2012190,282
May 2012189,769
June 2012190,875
July 2012190,889
August 2012192,928
September 2012195,433
October 2012194,868
November 2012193,569
December 2012191,141
January 2013191,333
February 2013191,054
March 2013192,776
April 2013193,020
May 2013193,023
June 2013192,397
July 2013194,885
August 2013197,770
September 2013199,282
October 2013200,110
November 2013201,508
December 2013202,587
January 2014202,927
February 2014202,262
March 2014204,436
April 2014205,601
May 2014207,277
June 2014207,649
July 2014210,961
August 2014214,570
September 2014218,078
October 2014219,771
November 2014217,972
December 2014218,266
January 2015217,197
February 2015219,916
March 2015220,309
April 2015220,671
May 2015220,260
June 2015221,566
July 2015225,134
August 2015229,669
September 2015232,281
October 2015233,538
November 2015235,807
December 2015236,333
January 2016240,500
February 2016242,002
March 2016246,370
April 2016246,723
May 2016246,580
June 2016247,345
July 2016248,694
August 2016252,479
September 2016253,608
October 2016255,372
November 2016254,237
December 2016255,514
January 2017254,652
February 2017257,080
March 2017255,061
April 2017254,926
May 2017254,491
June 2017258,367
July 2017263,915
August 2017266,687
September 2017268,887
October 2017269,855
November 2017270,347
December 2017269,076
January 2018266,813
February 2018265,762
March 2018265,806
April 2018267,195
May 2018269,543
June 2018271,750
July 2018273,894
August 2018276,551
September 2018276,922
October 2018274,562
November 2018273,016
December 2018272,006
January 2019273,079
February 2019272,115
March 2019274,017
April 2019273,476
May 2019271,142
June 2019272,129
July 2019271,959
August 2019276,244
September 2019275,402
October 2019277,916
November 2019277,668
December 2019277,008
January 2020274,292
February 2020271,527
March 2020271,970
April 2020271,219
May 2020273,032
June 2020271,339
July 2020273,395
August 2020274,917
September 2020278,961
October 2020282,598
November 2020286,574
December 2020289,211
January 2021291,667
February 2021292,911
March 2021294,906
April 2021294,101
May 2021293,881
June 2021297,858
July 2021302,225
August 2021307,285
September 2021311,199
October 2021310,745
November 2021312,438
December 2021312,163
January 2022319,890
February 2022323,932
March 2022325,388
April 2022326,359
May 2022329,186
June 2022334,065
July 2022339,964
August 2022345,142
September 2022348,818
October 2022351,228
November 2022349,060
December 2022348,453
January 2023345,005
February 2023344,035
March 2023336,286
April 2023334,889
May 2023331,498
June 2023335,282
July 2023333,589
August 2023333,882
September 2023329,492
October 2023329,442
November 2023327,308
December 2023326,416
January 2024322,962
February 2024320,774
March 2024320,599
April 2024319,486
May 2024322,578
June 2024324,183
July 2024328,048
August 2024328,257
September 2024330,087
October 2024329,522
November 2024326,301
December 2024322,711
January 2025319,450
February 2025320,669
March 2025320,748
April 2025318,860
May 2025319,577
June 2025318,545
July 2025320,236
August 2025318,357
September 2025319,933
October 2025320,013
November 2025320,546
December 2025316,679
January 2026315,783
February 2026316,066
March 2026318,553
April 2026316,359
May 2026316,723
June 2026315,006
July 2026316,959
Source →

People aged 65 or over

26.1%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

142,478 out of 545,846.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

31,149 out of 545,847.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

545,848

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

545,848 out of 545,848.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

142,839 out of 455,639.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

127,392 out of 240,118.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

42,652 out of 240,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.1%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

200,889 out of 455,639.

Source and method →

Average home price

£317,000

July 2026 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £316,959.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

241,714 out of 455,639.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

19,145 out of 455,639.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · East Sussex County Council area

At least one district has an unresolved source-quality restriction; the annual comparison is withheld.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 5 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

78,950 out of 455,639.

Source and method →

People living in the area

561,855

Mid-2025 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

47,106 out of 240,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.2%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133,238 out of 455,639.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,479 out of 240,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · East Sussex County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,036 out of 455,639.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →