Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Lewes, in numbers

All statistics: Lewes

Lewes local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Lewes local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 88,933 people in 1996; 102,648 people in 2025. 15.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 88,933 to 102,648 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 325 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Lewes local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199688,933
199788,713
199888,974
199990,848
200091,603
200192,247
200292,901
200393,227
200493,794
200593,832
200694,162
200794,782
200895,455
200996,114
201097,079
201197,584
201298,532
201399,215
201499,607
201599,717
2016100,062
2017100,434
2018100,589
2019100,813
2020100,443
2021100,166
2022100,655
2023101,645
2024102,323
2025102,648
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Lewes local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £885 a month in January 2015; £1,333 a month in August 2026. 50.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £885 to £1,333 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £75 more a month (6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lewes local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015885
February 2015888
March 2015893
April 2015897
May 2015902
June 2015906
July 2015909
August 2015913
September 2015921
October 2015930
November 2015936
December 2015938
January 2016939
February 2016943
March 2016949
April 2016958
May 2016963
June 2016966
July 2016969
August 2016971
September 2016976
October 2016979
November 2016983
December 2016985
January 2017986
February 2017986
March 2017986
April 2017984
May 2017983
June 2017986
July 2017993
August 20171,001
September 20171,003
October 20171,006
November 20171,007
December 20171,008
January 20181,008
February 20181,008
March 20181,009
April 20181,011
May 20181,013
June 20181,017
July 20181,023
August 20181,021
September 20181,017
October 20181,010
November 20181,007
December 20181,004
January 20191,003
February 20191,006
March 20191,009
April 20191,011
May 20191,011
June 20191,012
July 20191,012
August 20191,013
September 20191,012
October 20191,012
November 20191,011
December 20191,012
January 20201,015
February 20201,018
March 20201,024
April 20201,024
May 20201,025
June 20201,024
July 20201,025
August 20201,026
September 20201,028
October 20201,029
November 20201,031
December 20201,032
January 20211,036
February 20211,040
March 20211,044
April 20211,048
May 20211,052
June 20211,059
July 20211,068
August 20211,079
September 20211,085
October 20211,088
November 20211,090
December 20211,092
January 20221,095
February 20221,098
March 20221,100
April 20221,107
May 20221,114
June 20221,123
July 20221,128
August 20221,133
September 20221,135
October 20221,139
November 20221,145
December 20221,157
January 20231,168
February 20231,174
March 20231,173
April 20231,173
May 20231,182
June 20231,190
July 20231,196
August 20231,197
September 20231,198
October 20231,202
November 20231,207
December 20231,211
January 20241,211
February 20241,214
March 20241,218
April 20241,226
May 20241,232
June 20241,237
July 20241,234
August 20241,227
September 20241,225
October 20241,226
November 20241,231
December 20241,232
January 20251,235
February 20251,238
March 20251,240
April 20251,243
May 20251,245
June 20251,247
July 20251,248
August 20251,258
September 20251,273
October 20251,292
November 20251,302
December 20251,310
January 20261,314
February 20261,318
March 20261,320
April 20261,322
May 20261,323
June 20261,323
July 20261,325
August 20261,333
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lewes local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £64,868 in August 1996; £368,408 in July 2026. 467.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £67,000 to £368,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lewes local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,751
February 199564,624
March 199564,084
April 199564,588
May 199565,065
June 199565,499
July 199564,288
August 199563,406
September 199562,407
October 199560,917
November 199561,011
December 199561,896
January 199662,130
February 199662,850
March 199661,865
April 199663,821
May 199663,296
June 199664,318
July 199663,378
August 199664,868
September 199664,935
October 199665,417
November 199665,939
December 199665,705
January 199765,948
February 199764,583
March 199765,644
April 199766,062
May 199767,264
June 199767,482
July 199769,611
August 199771,219
September 199773,172
October 199775,416
November 199776,579
December 199777,008
January 199874,932
February 199874,643
March 199875,919
April 199876,145
May 199878,149
June 199879,630
July 199883,471
August 199883,533
September 199884,247
October 199880,904
November 199883,028
December 199882,139
January 199984,357
February 199983,983
March 199986,927
April 199988,145
May 199989,674
June 199987,976
July 199988,435
August 199989,171
September 199993,338
October 199997,228
November 199998,712
December 1999100,201
January 2000101,821
February 2000103,204
March 2000103,091
April 2000104,473
May 2000105,844
June 2000106,988
July 2000111,453
August 2000115,752
September 2000119,209
October 2000117,194
November 2000117,587
December 2000117,962
January 2001117,552
February 2001115,923
March 2001117,997
April 2001121,492
May 2001126,038
June 2001125,190
July 2001128,287
August 2001128,694
September 2001131,273
October 2001132,257
November 2001132,615
December 2001133,412
January 2002134,701
February 2002137,483
March 2002138,357
April 2002138,037
May 2002139,555
June 2002143,968
July 2002146,979
August 2002148,396
September 2002151,984
October 2002154,736
November 2002160,918
December 2002164,158
January 2003167,377
February 2003166,938
March 2003167,455
April 2003169,243
May 2003172,306
June 2003174,638
July 2003177,394
August 2003177,394
September 2003178,134
October 2003179,332
November 2003182,633
December 2003181,102
January 2004180,556
February 2004184,587
March 2004190,670
April 2004191,890
May 2004191,535
June 2004191,838
July 2004192,695
August 2004194,222
September 2004197,455
October 2004203,142
November 2004204,932
December 2004206,495
January 2005203,411
February 2005205,791
March 2005204,978
April 2005208,870
May 2005207,306
June 2005208,093
July 2005207,306
August 2005207,406
September 2005208,740
October 2005209,890
November 2005209,706
December 2005208,266
January 2006206,993
February 2006205,560
March 2006205,028
April 2006208,084
May 2006213,251
June 2006218,563
July 2006219,541
August 2006220,148
September 2006219,902
October 2006219,187
November 2006218,329
December 2006223,694
January 2007229,389
February 2007235,674
March 2007232,732
April 2007231,506
May 2007232,794
June 2007236,780
July 2007243,899
August 2007247,602
September 2007250,215
October 2007250,498
November 2007248,129
December 2007249,113
January 2008245,941
February 2008244,357
March 2008242,068
April 2008239,399
May 2008247,660
June 2008240,323
July 2008243,319
August 2008233,633
September 2008232,724
October 2008228,561
November 2008219,380
December 2008216,128
January 2009208,017
February 2009205,784
March 2009202,104
April 2009202,193
May 2009201,299
June 2009205,396
July 2009206,758
August 2009213,723
September 2009216,474
October 2009217,767
November 2009217,068
December 2009217,667
January 2010216,810
February 2010219,222
March 2010220,769
April 2010225,971
May 2010232,377
June 2010236,109
July 2010240,472
August 2010234,690
September 2010228,865
October 2010224,872
November 2010231,027
December 2010237,802
January 2011235,053
February 2011234,310
March 2011228,699
April 2011233,457
May 2011233,047
June 2011238,229
July 2011238,295
August 2011235,069
September 2011234,305
October 2011231,755
November 2011226,280
December 2011225,718
January 2012227,869
February 2012232,600
March 2012232,287
April 2012235,991
May 2012239,355
June 2012242,121
July 2012240,116
August 2012242,840
September 2012243,089
October 2012241,325
November 2012238,260
December 2012242,621
January 2013248,271
February 2013247,481
March 2013242,348
April 2013239,465
May 2013239,690
June 2013242,939
July 2013246,012
August 2013251,678
September 2013249,568
October 2013250,154
November 2013249,740
December 2013253,931
January 2014254,229
February 2014254,523
March 2014257,895
April 2014255,351
May 2014253,636
June 2014255,136
July 2014261,853
August 2014268,363
September 2014271,784
October 2014276,703
November 2014275,876
December 2014274,754
January 2015271,681
February 2015271,893
March 2015274,247
April 2015272,876
May 2015275,633
June 2015270,888
July 2015276,835
August 2015280,104
September 2015288,632
October 2015289,649
November 2015293,531
December 2015292,293
January 2016295,706
February 2016298,377
March 2016305,526
April 2016305,514
May 2016304,587
June 2016304,415
July 2016304,318
August 2016309,173
September 2016308,774
October 2016311,557
November 2016307,085
December 2016306,973
January 2017300,819
February 2017303,466
March 2017302,548
April 2017309,330
May 2017307,814
June 2017311,603
July 2017318,722
August 2017321,298
September 2017327,157
October 2017325,953
November 2017325,705
December 2017321,823
January 2018315,736
February 2018319,018
March 2018317,560
April 2018325,064
May 2018325,362
June 2018330,295
July 2018328,651
August 2018330,768
September 2018328,042
October 2018325,861
November 2018327,622
December 2018328,738
January 2019333,090
February 2019332,226
March 2019327,179
April 2019323,963
May 2019316,962
June 2019322,327
July 2019320,891
August 2019324,252
September 2019323,402
October 2019328,191
November 2019329,922
December 2019329,113
January 2020325,899
February 2020317,294
March 2020314,163
April 2020312,897
May 2020318,011
June 2020318,881
July 2020319,041
August 2020327,352
September 2020333,603
October 2020338,299
November 2020335,288
December 2020333,924
January 2021334,096
February 2021336,230
March 2021337,875
April 2021339,838
May 2021339,722
June 2021343,513
July 2021352,321
August 2021357,059
September 2021361,024
October 2021355,059
November 2021352,793
December 2021353,379
January 2022364,550
February 2022377,039
March 2022380,894
April 2022382,119
May 2022379,466
June 2022380,522
July 2022381,840
August 2022382,708
September 2022387,186
October 2022392,547
November 2022393,236
December 2022399,720
January 2023394,067
February 2023403,366
March 2023395,263
April 2023398,097
May 2023394,569
June 2023392,302
July 2023388,275
August 2023387,448
September 2023385,815
October 2023384,458
November 2023377,470
December 2023372,362
January 2024371,402
February 2024366,502
March 2024367,046
April 2024362,924
May 2024364,223
June 2024372,129
July 2024378,954
August 2024383,969
September 2024383,157
October 2024380,123
November 2024378,536
December 2024373,943
January 2025366,270
February 2025364,207
March 2025361,327
April 2025363,183
May 2025361,694
June 2025361,776
July 2025365,418
August 2025368,860
September 2025370,235
October 2025373,506
November 2025370,133
December 2025364,241
January 2026357,921
February 2026361,880
March 2026369,786
April 2026370,754
May 2026370,364
June 2026368,595
July 2026368,408
Source →

People aged 65 or over

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

26,461 out of 99,907.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,484 out of 99,905.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

99,905

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

99,905 out of 99,905.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,978 out of 83,222.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,754 out of 43,688.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,450 out of 43,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

36,421 out of 83,221.

Source and method →

Average home price

£368,000

July 2026 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £368,408.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

44,506 out of 83,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,204 out of 83,221.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

Not available

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Lewes local authority area

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,333

August 2026 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,372 out of 83,222.

Source and method →

People living in the area

102,648

Mid-2025 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,384 out of 43,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,569 out of 83,221.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,774 out of 43,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,294 out of 83,221.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →