Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Lewes, in numbers

Your area: Lewes

Lewes local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.4% to 30.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.4% in Seaford East to 30.1% in Seaford Central — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Seaford East7.4%1572,132
Wivelsfield7.8%911,165
Newick9.5%991,043
Ditchling & Westmeston10.4%1101,054
Seaford West10.5%2182,079
Seaford North10.9%2402,209
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John12.3%108879
Newhaven North12.3%2451,987
Peacehaven North12.7%2722,135
Chailey, Barcombe & Hamsey13%2702,083
Lewes Priory13.5%4373,239
Seaford South14.8%3072,076
East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs15.4%4893,170
Peacehaven East16%3752,348
Kingston16.9%141834
Lewes Castle17.1%3031,770
Ouse Valley & Ringmer20.1%5592,781
Lewes Bridge24.3%5782,383
Peacehaven West24.7%5712,310
Newhaven South30.1%1,0273,410
Seaford Central30.1%7812,592
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Wivelsfield to 7.8% in Peacehaven West — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wivelsfield2.5%742,962
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John3%662,221
Chailey, Barcombe & Hamsey3.4%1785,204
Newick3.8%942,446
Lewes Priory4.3%3447,916
Kingston4.5%851,905
Ouse Valley & Ringmer4.9%3226,513
Lewes Castle5.3%2113,962
Peacehaven North5.5%2855,187
Lewes Bridge5.5%2664,834
East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs5.5%4097,392
Seaford Central5.5%2785,023
Seaford East5.6%2674,776
Newhaven North5.7%2764,877
Seaford North6.1%3195,206
Seaford West6.2%2754,471
Ditchling & Westmeston6.2%1592,554
Seaford South6.5%2864,388
Newhaven South6.8%5297,817
Peacehaven East7%3775,377
Peacehaven West7.8%3824,872
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.4% to 44.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.4% in Wivelsfield to 44.7% in Ditchling & Westmeston — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wivelsfield15.4%4562,958
Newhaven South18.2%1,4217,816
Lewes Castle20.4%8093,964
Peacehaven North20.9%1,0825,187
Newhaven North21.1%1,0274,878
Chailey, Barcombe & Hamsey21.8%1,1375,204
Lewes Priory22.1%1,7487,914
Lewes Bridge22.7%1,0954,831
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John23.5%5222,224
East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs24.6%1,8177,393
Peacehaven East24.7%1,3295,380
Peacehaven West28.2%1,3724,871
Seaford North28.9%1,5055,206
Ouse Valley & Ringmer29%1,8906,513
Newick29.2%7152,449
Kingston30.7%5851,905
Seaford Central31.7%1,5955,026
Seaford South36.9%1,6204,388
Seaford East37.3%1,7814,778
Seaford West40.7%1,8184,470
Ditchling & Westmeston44.7%1,1412,554
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.9% to 23%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.9% in Kingston to 23% in Peacehaven West — a gap of 14.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingston8.9%1441,624
Lewes Priory9.7%6306,526
Wivelsfield9.7%2252,330
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John10.3%1971,907
Newick11.6%2392,061
Chailey, Barcombe & Hamsey11.7%4934,215
Lewes Bridge12.8%5224,080
Ditchling & Westmeston14.4%3202,218
Seaford South14.9%5703,835
Lewes Castle15.4%4943,210
Ouse Valley & Ringmer16%8645,397
Seaford East16.3%6644,080
Seaford Central16.3%7144,375
East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs17.4%1,0776,197
Seaford North17.5%7544,297
Seaford West17.8%7093,982
Newhaven North19%7594,001
Peacehaven North19.6%8294,231
Newhaven South20.5%1,2456,073
Peacehaven East22%9764,443
Peacehaven West23%9494,133
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3% to 54.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22.3% in Peacehaven West to 54.7% in Kingston — a gap of 32.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Peacehaven West22.3%9214,133
Newhaven North23%9194,001
Peacehaven East23.8%1,0564,443
Newhaven South24.9%1,5126,073
Peacehaven North25%1,0564,231
Seaford East29%1,1834,080
Seaford North29%1,2464,297
East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs31%1,9186,197
Seaford West31%1,2363,982
Seaford Central32.8%1,4364,375
Ouse Valley & Ringmer35.9%1,9395,397
Seaford South36%1,3813,835
Newick39.3%8092,061
Wivelsfield40.9%9522,330
Chailey, Barcombe & Hamsey42.6%1,7974,215
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John43.3%8251,907
Lewes Castle46%1,4753,210
Lewes Bridge46.1%1,8814,080
Ditchling & Westmeston46.8%1,0382,218
Lewes Priory53.8%3,5096,526
Kingston54.7%8881,624
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6% to 25.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.6% in Wivelsfield to 25.6% in Newhaven South — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wivelsfield8.6%1001,167
Ditchling & Westmeston9.4%991,052
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John9.8%86880
Newick9.8%1021,040
Kingston10.6%88833
Chailey, Barcombe & Hamsey11.3%2352,083
Lewes Priory11.7%3783,239
Seaford West14.7%3072,082
Ouse Valley & Ringmer15.5%4302,782
Seaford East15.8%3362,132
Seaford South16.3%3382,072
East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs16.4%5203,169
Lewes Bridge17.2%4112,385
Seaford Central17.5%4552,597
Seaford North18.3%4042,207
Newhaven North19%3771,987
Lewes Castle19.4%3431,766
Peacehaven North20.6%4402,136
Peacehaven East22.9%5382,349
Peacehaven West25.1%5792,310
Newhaven South25.6%8723,412
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.8% to 25.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.8% in Seaford West to 25.6% in Lewes Castle — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Seaford West1.8%372,079
Seaford Central4.7%1222,592
Ditchling & Westmeston6.2%651,054
East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs6.3%1993,170
Kingston6.5%54834
Peacehaven West8.4%1952,310
Seaford East8.6%1832,132
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John9%79879
Newhaven North9.8%1951,987
Wivelsfield10%1161,165
Peacehaven East10.1%2362,348
Newick10.5%1101,043
Seaford South11.4%2372,076
Lewes Priory11.6%3753,239
Peacehaven North12.8%2742,135
Chailey, Barcombe & Hamsey13.1%2722,083
Ouse Valley & Ringmer13.7%3802,781
Seaford North13.9%3082,209
Newhaven South14.8%5063,410
Lewes Bridge15.7%3752,383
Lewes Castle25.6%4541,770
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Chailey, Barcombe & HamseyDitchling & WestmestonEast Saltdean & Telscombe CliffsKingstonLewes BridgeLewes CastleLewes PrioryNewhaven NorthNewhaven SouthNewickOuse Valley & RingmerPeacehaven EastPeacehaven NorthPeacehaven WestPlumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St JohnSeaford CentralSeaford EastSeaford NorthSeaford SouthSeaford WestWivelsfield
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.