Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
East Sussex Counts / Council areas / Lewes / Seaford Central

Seaford Central · Lewes

Seaford Central: your neighbourhood

Seaford Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 17% across Lewes (13.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 11% across Lewes (6.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31.7% here, compared with 26.5% across Lewes (5.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,595 out of 5,026.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 5,023.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,023

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,023 out of 5,023.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,436 out of 4,375.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,412 out of 2,597.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

455 out of 2,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,051 out of 4,380.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,226 out of 4,380.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 4,380.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

714 out of 4,375.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

781 out of 2,592.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,516 out of 4,380.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

122 out of 2,592.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Seaford Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 4,380.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Seaford Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Seaford Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Seaford Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024464
October 2024324
November 2024194
December 2024221
January 2025191
February 2025263
March 2025306
April 2025316
May 2025283
June 2025295
July 20252212
August 2025208
September 2025256
October 2025314
November 2025186
December 2025163
January 2026184
February 20261910
March 2026345
April 2026266
May 2026138
June 20262510
July 20263111
August 20263110
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lewes →