Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Lewes, in numbers

Average home prices reached £368,000 in Lewes.

Lewes local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Lewes district includes Lewes, Newhaven, Peacehaven, Seaford and rural villages. Housing proposals, council-home services and coastal bus links meet different local needs. National Park planning responsibilities also affect parts of the district.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lewes local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £64,868 in August 1996; £368,408 in July 2026. 467.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £67,000 to £368,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lewes local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199566,751
February 199564,624
March 199564,084
April 199564,588
May 199565,065
June 199565,499
July 199564,288
August 199563,406
September 199562,407
October 199560,917
November 199561,011
December 199561,896
January 199662,130
February 199662,850
March 199661,865
April 199663,821
May 199663,296
June 199664,318
July 199663,378
August 199664,868
September 199664,935
October 199665,417
November 199665,939
December 199665,705
January 199765,948
February 199764,583
March 199765,644
April 199766,062
May 199767,264
June 199767,482
July 199769,611
August 199771,219
September 199773,172
October 199775,416
November 199776,579
December 199777,008
January 199874,932
February 199874,643
March 199875,919
April 199876,145
May 199878,149
June 199879,630
July 199883,471
August 199883,533
September 199884,247
October 199880,904
November 199883,028
December 199882,139
January 199984,357
February 199983,983
March 199986,927
April 199988,145
May 199989,674
June 199987,976
July 199988,435
August 199989,171
September 199993,338
October 199997,228
November 199998,712
December 1999100,201
January 2000101,821
February 2000103,204
March 2000103,091
April 2000104,473
May 2000105,844
June 2000106,988
July 2000111,453
August 2000115,752
September 2000119,209
October 2000117,194
November 2000117,587
December 2000117,962
January 2001117,552
February 2001115,923
March 2001117,997
April 2001121,492
May 2001126,038
June 2001125,190
July 2001128,287
August 2001128,694
September 2001131,273
October 2001132,257
November 2001132,615
December 2001133,412
January 2002134,701
February 2002137,483
March 2002138,357
April 2002138,037
May 2002139,555
June 2002143,968
July 2002146,979
August 2002148,396
September 2002151,984
October 2002154,736
November 2002160,918
December 2002164,158
January 2003167,377
February 2003166,938
March 2003167,455
April 2003169,243
May 2003172,306
June 2003174,638
July 2003177,394
August 2003177,394
September 2003178,134
October 2003179,332
November 2003182,633
December 2003181,102
January 2004180,556
February 2004184,587
March 2004190,670
April 2004191,890
May 2004191,535
June 2004191,838
July 2004192,695
August 2004194,222
September 2004197,455
October 2004203,142
November 2004204,932
December 2004206,495
January 2005203,411
February 2005205,791
March 2005204,978
April 2005208,870
May 2005207,306
June 2005208,093
July 2005207,306
August 2005207,406
September 2005208,740
October 2005209,890
November 2005209,706
December 2005208,266
January 2006206,993
February 2006205,560
March 2006205,028
April 2006208,084
May 2006213,251
June 2006218,563
July 2006219,541
August 2006220,148
September 2006219,902
October 2006219,187
November 2006218,329
December 2006223,694
January 2007229,389
February 2007235,674
March 2007232,732
April 2007231,506
May 2007232,794
June 2007236,780
July 2007243,899
August 2007247,602
September 2007250,215
October 2007250,498
November 2007248,129
December 2007249,113
January 2008245,941
February 2008244,357
March 2008242,068
April 2008239,399
May 2008247,660
June 2008240,323
July 2008243,319
August 2008233,633
September 2008232,724
October 2008228,561
November 2008219,380
December 2008216,128
January 2009208,017
February 2009205,784
March 2009202,104
April 2009202,193
May 2009201,299
June 2009205,396
July 2009206,758
August 2009213,723
September 2009216,474
October 2009217,767
November 2009217,068
December 2009217,667
January 2010216,810
February 2010219,222
March 2010220,769
April 2010225,971
May 2010232,377
June 2010236,109
July 2010240,472
August 2010234,690
September 2010228,865
October 2010224,872
November 2010231,027
December 2010237,802
January 2011235,053
February 2011234,310
March 2011228,699
April 2011233,457
May 2011233,047
June 2011238,229
July 2011238,295
August 2011235,069
September 2011234,305
October 2011231,755
November 2011226,280
December 2011225,718
January 2012227,869
February 2012232,600
March 2012232,287
April 2012235,991
May 2012239,355
June 2012242,121
July 2012240,116
August 2012242,840
September 2012243,089
October 2012241,325
November 2012238,260
December 2012242,621
January 2013248,271
February 2013247,481
March 2013242,348
April 2013239,465
May 2013239,690
June 2013242,939
July 2013246,012
August 2013251,678
September 2013249,568
October 2013250,154
November 2013249,740
December 2013253,931
January 2014254,229
February 2014254,523
March 2014257,895
April 2014255,351
May 2014253,636
June 2014255,136
July 2014261,853
August 2014268,363
September 2014271,784
October 2014276,703
November 2014275,876
December 2014274,754
January 2015271,681
February 2015271,893
March 2015274,247
April 2015272,876
May 2015275,633
June 2015270,888
July 2015276,835
August 2015280,104
September 2015288,632
October 2015289,649
November 2015293,531
December 2015292,293
January 2016295,706
February 2016298,377
March 2016305,526
April 2016305,514
May 2016304,587
June 2016304,415
July 2016304,318
August 2016309,173
September 2016308,774
October 2016311,557
November 2016307,085
December 2016306,973
January 2017300,819
February 2017303,466
March 2017302,548
April 2017309,330
May 2017307,814
June 2017311,603
July 2017318,722
August 2017321,298
September 2017327,157
October 2017325,953
November 2017325,705
December 2017321,823
January 2018315,736
February 2018319,018
March 2018317,560
April 2018325,064
May 2018325,362
June 2018330,295
July 2018328,651
August 2018330,768
September 2018328,042
October 2018325,861
November 2018327,622
December 2018328,738
January 2019333,090
February 2019332,226
March 2019327,179
April 2019323,963
May 2019316,962
June 2019322,327
July 2019320,891
August 2019324,252
September 2019323,402
October 2019328,191
November 2019329,922
December 2019329,113
January 2020325,899
February 2020317,294
March 2020314,163
April 2020312,897
May 2020318,011
June 2020318,881
July 2020319,041
August 2020327,352
September 2020333,603
October 2020338,299
November 2020335,288
December 2020333,924
January 2021334,096
February 2021336,230
March 2021337,875
April 2021339,838
May 2021339,722
June 2021343,513
July 2021352,321
August 2021357,059
September 2021361,024
October 2021355,059
November 2021352,793
December 2021353,379
January 2022364,550
February 2022377,039
March 2022380,894
April 2022382,119
May 2022379,466
June 2022380,522
July 2022381,840
August 2022382,708
September 2022387,186
October 2022392,547
November 2022393,236
December 2022399,720
January 2023394,067
February 2023403,366
March 2023395,263
April 2023398,097
May 2023394,569
June 2023392,302
July 2023388,275
August 2023387,448
September 2023385,815
October 2023384,458
November 2023377,470
December 2023372,362
January 2024371,402
February 2024366,502
March 2024367,046
April 2024362,924
May 2024364,223
June 2024372,129
July 2024378,954
August 2024383,969
September 2024383,157
October 2024380,123
November 2024378,536
December 2024373,943
January 2025366,270
February 2025364,207
March 2025361,327
April 2025363,183
May 2025361,694
June 2025361,776
July 2025365,418
August 2025368,860
September 2025370,235
October 2025373,506
November 2025370,133
December 2025364,241
January 2026357,921
February 2026361,880
March 2026369,786
April 2026370,754
May 2026370,364
June 2026368,595
July 2026368,408
Source →

People living in the area

102,648

Mid-2025 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£368,000

July 2026 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £368,408.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,333

August 2026 · Lewes local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.4% to 30.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.4% in Seaford East to 30.1% in Seaford Central — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Seaford East7.4%1572,132
Wivelsfield7.8%911,165
Newick9.5%991,043
Ditchling & Westmeston10.4%1101,054
Seaford West10.5%2182,079
Seaford North10.9%2402,209
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John12.3%108879
Newhaven North12.3%2451,987
Peacehaven North12.7%2722,135
Chailey, Barcombe & Hamsey13%2702,083
Lewes Priory13.5%4373,239
Seaford South14.8%3072,076
East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs15.4%4893,170
Peacehaven East16%3752,348
Kingston16.9%141834
Lewes Castle17.1%3031,770
Ouse Valley & Ringmer20.1%5592,781
Lewes Bridge24.3%5782,383
Peacehaven West24.7%5712,310
Newhaven South30.1%1,0273,410
Seaford Central30.1%7812,592
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Wivelsfield to 7.8% in Peacehaven West — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wivelsfield2.5%742,962
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John3%662,221
Chailey, Barcombe & Hamsey3.4%1785,204
Newick3.8%942,446
Lewes Priory4.3%3447,916
Kingston4.5%851,905
Ouse Valley & Ringmer4.9%3226,513
Lewes Castle5.3%2113,962
Peacehaven North5.5%2855,187
Lewes Bridge5.5%2664,834
East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs5.5%4097,392
Seaford Central5.5%2785,023
Seaford East5.6%2674,776
Newhaven North5.7%2764,877
Seaford North6.1%3195,206
Seaford West6.2%2754,471
Ditchling & Westmeston6.2%1592,554
Seaford South6.5%2864,388
Newhaven South6.8%5297,817
Peacehaven East7%3775,377
Peacehaven West7.8%3824,872
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.4% to 44.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.4% in Wivelsfield to 44.7% in Ditchling & Westmeston — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wivelsfield15.4%4562,958
Newhaven South18.2%1,4217,816
Lewes Castle20.4%8093,964
Peacehaven North20.9%1,0825,187
Newhaven North21.1%1,0274,878
Chailey, Barcombe & Hamsey21.8%1,1375,204
Lewes Priory22.1%1,7487,914
Lewes Bridge22.7%1,0954,831
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John23.5%5222,224
East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs24.6%1,8177,393
Peacehaven East24.7%1,3295,380
Peacehaven West28.2%1,3724,871
Seaford North28.9%1,5055,206
Ouse Valley & Ringmer29%1,8906,513
Newick29.2%7152,449
Kingston30.7%5851,905
Seaford Central31.7%1,5955,026
Seaford South36.9%1,6204,388
Seaford East37.3%1,7814,778
Seaford West40.7%1,8184,470
Ditchling & Westmeston44.7%1,1412,554
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use developer contributions for actual local journeys

The council approved funding for coastal bus improvements.

Growth-related money can improve connections beyond a single development.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Distinguish housing applications from usable homes

The garage-site programme lists separate proposals.

Residents waiting for housing need realistic site-by-site progress.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use tenant feedback to shape repairs and services

The revised engagement strategy accompanies housing improvement monitoring.

People living in the homes can identify recurring practical failures.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

North Peacehaven and the Newhaven–Brighton Marina–Falmer corridor

Peacehaven and A259 bus-service investment

The council approved developer-funded support for additional buses and improved routes.

Funding release approved; operated frequency and delivery still need checking · evidence dated 2026-07-16

Responsible body: Lewes District Council

What the source says: The decision links the investment to growth and legal agreements. An allocation is not evidence of current timetables.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Lewes Cabinet: housing and infrastructure decisions →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use developer contributions for actual local journeys →

Protect the usefulness of the coastal bus investment →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Lewes, Newhaven, Cooksbridge and Ringmer

Proposed council homes on garage sites

Several named sites are proposed for small developments of council housing.

Proposals and planning applications listed; current decisions and completion not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Lewes District Council

What the source says: Individual sites have separate proposals. Their listed capacity must not be reported as homes built.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New council homes proposed for garage sites →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Distinguish housing applications from usable homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Lewes District Council homes

Improving council housing services

The council reviewed housing performance and approved revised tenant-engagement arrangements.

Quarterly review and revised engagement strategy approved · evidence dated 2026-07-16

Responsible body: Lewes District Council

What the source says: The record links improvement work to regulatory scrutiny. Monitoring does not itself demonstrate every problem is resolved.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Lewes Cabinet: housing and infrastructure decisions →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use tenant feedback to shape repairs and services →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.