Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
East Sussex Counts / Council areas / Lewes / Peacehaven West

Peacehaven West · Lewes

Peacehaven West: your neighbourhood

Peacehaven West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.3% here, compared with 34.8% across Lewes (12.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.1% here, compared with 17.1% across Lewes (8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 17% across Lewes (7.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,372 out of 4,871.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

382 out of 4,872.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,872

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,872 out of 4,872.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

921 out of 4,133.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,423 out of 2,310.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

579 out of 2,310.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,926 out of 4,148.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,112 out of 4,148.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 4,148.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

949 out of 4,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

571 out of 2,310.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,279 out of 4,148.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

195 out of 2,310.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Peacehaven West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 4,148.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Peacehaven West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Peacehaven West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Peacehaven West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024253
October 2024121
November 2024164
December 2024370
January 2025123
February 2025231
March 2025537
April 2025297
May 2025486
June 2025408
July 2025368
August 2025246
September 20252710
October 2025227
November 20253113
December 2025256
January 2026257
February 2026285
March 2026337
April 20261610
May 20262012
June 20262812
July 20263410
August 20263518
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lewes →