Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Lewes Priory · Lewes

Lewes Priory: your neighbourhood

Lewes Priory electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.8% here, compared with 34.8% across Lewes (18.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.7% here, compared with 16.1% across Lewes (6.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.7% here, compared with 17.1% across Lewes (5.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,748 out of 7,914.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

344 out of 7,916.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,916

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,916 out of 7,916.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,509 out of 6,526.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,392 out of 3,239.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

378 out of 3,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,744 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,592 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

630 out of 6,526.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

437 out of 3,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,612 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

375 out of 3,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Lewes Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 6,524.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lewes Priory ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lewes Priory ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lewes Priory
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024458
October 20244818
November 2024369
December 20244418
January 2025415
February 2025458
March 20254311
April 20255515
May 20258419
June 2025508
July 20255510
August 2025405
September 2025455
October 2025514
November 20255311
December 20254411
January 2026337
February 2026387
March 20263211
April 20263910
May 20264522
June 20266119
July 20265121
August 2026437
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lewes →