Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
East Sussex Counts / Council areas / Rother / Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Bexhill Old Town & Worsham · Rother

Bexhill Old Town & Worsham: your neighbourhood

Bexhill Old Town & Worsham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Rother (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.1% here, compared with 32.4% across Rother (2.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 7.8% here, compared with 6% across Rother (1.8 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,259 out of 4,178.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

324 out of 4,176.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,178

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,178 out of 4,178.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

900 out of 3,538.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,026 out of 1,893.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

353 out of 1,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,633 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,824 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

704 out of 3,538.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

294 out of 1,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,231 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

184 out of 1,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bexhill Old Town & Worsham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bexhill Old Town & Worsham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bexhill Old Town & Worsham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024126
October 2024165
November 202491
December 2024114
January 2025130
February 202591
March 2025283
April 2025165
May 2025153
June 2025177
July 2025128
August 20251715
September 2025142
October 2025196
November 2025106
December 202594
January 2026131
February 2026117
March 2026254
April 2026132
May 20262513
June 2026189
July 2026226
August 20261711
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rother →