Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Rother, in numbers

Average home prices reached £338,000 in Rother.

Rother local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Rother includes Bexhill, Battle, Rye and rural communities. Its current programme includes a completed Sidley building, phased heritage repairs and a proposed medical centre. A building handover, an operating service and a forecast are different milestones.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rother local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £58,182 in August 1996; £337,816 in July 2026. 480.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £338,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rother local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,636
February 199555,451
March 199555,704
April 199555,900
May 199556,836
June 199559,449
July 199559,314
August 199558,450
September 199556,218
October 199555,293
November 199554,489
December 199554,438
January 199654,679
February 199655,597
March 199654,331
April 199654,415
May 199654,913
June 199656,016
July 199657,247
August 199658,182
September 199658,712
October 199659,670
November 199660,383
December 199660,363
January 199760,259
February 199761,832
March 199762,928
April 199763,891
May 199764,055
June 199765,943
July 199767,017
August 199767,582
September 199767,256
October 199769,196
November 199770,106
December 199769,645
January 199867,068
February 199866,287
March 199868,276
April 199870,799
May 199872,548
June 199874,070
July 199875,754
August 199875,957
September 199876,550
October 199875,634
November 199874,889
December 199873,048
January 199972,226
February 199974,126
March 199974,147
April 199975,464
May 199975,142
June 199978,954
July 199979,985
August 199984,092
September 199984,660
October 199986,424
November 199986,755
December 199986,738
January 200087,873
February 200085,708
March 200088,209
April 200092,665
May 200098,639
June 2000100,632
July 200099,314
August 2000100,495
September 2000103,822
October 2000105,494
November 2000102,850
December 2000100,979
January 2001100,272
February 200199,034
March 200197,980
April 200199,665
May 2001103,087
June 2001105,903
July 2001108,779
August 2001111,352
September 2001112,255
October 2001110,565
November 2001111,895
December 2001116,088
January 2002117,977
February 2002118,836
March 2002116,231
April 2002118,779
May 2002119,689
June 2002125,068
July 2002126,811
August 2002133,108
September 2002135,462
October 2002139,344
November 2002141,621
December 2002145,993
January 2003146,529
February 2003144,820
March 2003143,806
April 2003148,442
May 2003151,746
June 2003154,413
July 2003155,737
August 2003156,880
September 2003157,530
October 2003161,354
November 2003165,178
December 2003167,775
January 2004163,797
February 2004166,118
March 2004165,164
April 2004170,685
May 2004171,198
June 2004178,779
July 2004181,467
August 2004185,716
September 2004185,510
October 2004183,516
November 2004178,080
December 2004177,442
January 2005177,134
February 2005184,546
March 2005183,792
April 2005183,792
May 2005181,004
June 2005181,798
July 2005185,483
August 2005187,564
September 2005187,658
October 2005184,834
November 2005183,774
December 2005183,313
January 2006183,742
February 2006184,127
March 2006186,035
April 2006189,794
May 2006191,615
June 2006189,617
July 2006189,084
August 2006189,774
September 2006193,106
October 2006195,077
November 2006197,154
December 2006198,882
January 2007196,428
February 2007194,396
March 2007193,482
April 2007197,763
May 2007203,259
June 2007212,233
July 2007215,500
August 2007214,665
September 2007211,698
October 2007214,411
November 2007218,851
December 2007217,757
January 2008212,664
February 2008209,980
March 2008206,728
April 2008211,121
May 2008211,300
June 2008211,772
July 2008206,803
August 2008199,940
September 2008196,745
October 2008194,114
November 2008191,518
December 2008185,778
January 2009179,295
February 2009170,739
March 2009170,424
April 2009168,361
May 2009171,918
June 2009173,391
July 2009180,207
August 2009188,115
September 2009194,563
October 2009193,674
November 2009191,351
December 2009189,264
January 2010195,457
February 2010195,922
March 2010197,363
April 2010194,389
May 2010197,358
June 2010196,554
July 2010196,290
August 2010197,928
September 2010200,625
October 2010203,384
November 2010202,386
December 2010204,561
January 2011201,554
February 2011198,054
March 2011195,328
April 2011196,382
May 2011197,064
June 2011197,836
July 2011199,187
August 2011200,794
September 2011198,978
October 2011195,429
November 2011194,185
December 2011193,141
January 2012193,020
February 2012197,554
March 2012198,615
April 2012202,069
May 2012198,330
June 2012197,029
July 2012193,787
August 2012196,308
September 2012199,082
October 2012200,391
November 2012197,325
December 2012194,604
January 2013193,414
February 2013195,895
March 2013196,690
April 2013199,754
May 2013196,543
June 2013199,492
July 2013200,240
August 2013204,657
September 2013205,346
October 2013204,789
November 2013204,056
December 2013206,104
January 2014206,582
February 2014204,037
March 2014203,500
April 2014207,709
May 2014212,711
June 2014211,825
July 2014213,826
August 2014218,075
September 2014222,925
October 2014224,401
November 2014220,983
December 2014221,168
January 2015218,998
February 2015219,416
March 2015219,135
April 2015218,921
May 2015219,891
June 2015219,665
July 2015224,595
August 2015229,591
September 2015233,391
October 2015234,862
November 2015239,739
December 2015240,886
January 2016244,031
February 2016244,164
March 2016247,913
April 2016242,807
May 2016242,626
June 2016241,924
July 2016251,132
August 2016252,331
September 2016256,514
October 2016254,969
November 2016258,107
December 2016255,237
January 2017254,286
February 2017255,171
March 2017258,632
April 2017258,520
May 2017257,293
June 2017256,461
July 2017264,111
August 2017266,626
September 2017268,784
October 2017269,568
November 2017269,668
December 2017268,210
January 2018265,069
February 2018263,338
March 2018267,178
April 2018268,121
May 2018271,611
June 2018273,575
July 2018276,858
August 2018282,253
September 2018283,128
October 2018281,772
November 2018277,810
December 2018275,866
January 2019279,340
February 2019276,317
March 2019277,620
April 2019277,288
May 2019274,411
June 2019273,363
July 2019271,035
August 2019279,703
September 2019285,002
October 2019284,079
November 2019284,729
December 2019281,089
January 2020281,565
February 2020279,413
March 2020276,269
April 2020270,613
May 2020272,878
June 2020274,832
July 2020284,071
August 2020275,882
September 2020278,975
October 2020282,385
November 2020294,950
December 2020299,439
January 2021301,635
February 2021304,772
March 2021307,513
April 2021303,754
May 2021298,802
June 2021301,101
July 2021304,782
August 2021314,919
September 2021319,508
October 2021314,920
November 2021316,072
December 2021315,105
January 2022330,878
February 2022330,168
March 2022332,227
April 2022333,743
May 2022340,672
June 2022347,300
July 2022352,893
August 2022356,822
September 2022362,906
October 2022369,746
November 2022372,549
December 2022368,142
January 2023357,760
February 2023354,922
March 2023345,456
April 2023346,478
May 2023340,857
June 2023346,960
July 2023342,630
August 2023342,973
September 2023336,341
October 2023344,735
November 2023339,967
December 2023343,986
January 2024332,917
February 2024332,528
March 2024330,264
April 2024329,039
May 2024332,268
June 2024335,345
July 2024342,617
August 2024346,881
September 2024350,351
October 2024346,992
November 2024342,143
December 2024342,028
January 2025349,039
February 2025350,215
March 2025349,697
April 2025343,507
May 2025342,088
June 2025335,745
July 2025336,145
August 2025342,141
September 2025344,622
October 2025343,680
November 2025340,006
December 2025341,903
January 2026343,082
February 2026344,218
March 2026345,433
April 2026347,082
May 2026345,306
June 2026345,598
July 2026337,816
Source →

People living in the area

96,150

Mid-2025 · Rother local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£338,000

July 2026 · Rother local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £337,816.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,165

August 2026 · Rother local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 41.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Southern Rother to 41.5% in Bexhill Central — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southern Rother8.1%1521,883
Bexhill St Marks9.4%2142,284
Sedlescombe & Westfield9.6%2172,250
Bexhill Collington10.8%2302,122
Hurst Green & Ticehurst11%2472,238
Northern Rother11.3%2522,228
Bexhill Kewhurst11.3%2612,305
Robertsbridge11.8%1241,047
Brede & Udimore12.2%117961
Burwash & the Weald13.5%2521,863
Bexhill St Stephens13.8%2902,094
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington15.5%3051,974
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham15.5%2941,891
Bexhill Sidley15.8%4022,548
Eastern Rother16%3502,181
Catsfield & Crowhurst16.2%160986
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels17%3822,248
South Battle & Telham17.1%1761,029
Rye & Winchelsea18.2%4342,386
Bexhill Sackville28.2%7462,646
Bexhill Central41.5%1,2182,935
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Hurst Green & Ticehurst to 8.8% in Bexhill Sidley — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hurst Green & Ticehurst3.6%1925,305
Robertsbridge4.3%1172,726
South Battle & Telham4.3%1072,491
Catsfield & Crowhurst4.4%1112,498
Burwash & the Weald4.6%2124,560
Brede & Udimore4.7%1042,198
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington4.8%2224,604
Sedlescombe & Westfield4.9%2625,326
Northern Rother5.3%2675,008
Rye & Winchelsea5.4%2664,948
Bexhill Collington5.4%2274,179
Bexhill Kewhurst5.6%2654,737
Bexhill St Stephens5.8%2774,777
Bexhill St Marks6.1%3014,967
Southern Rother6.2%2544,123
Eastern Rother6.8%3254,751
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels7.5%3825,113
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham7.8%3244,176
Bexhill Central7.8%4405,607
Bexhill Sackville7.9%3854,898
Bexhill Sidley8.8%5396,119
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

20.9% to 52.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 20.9% in Bexhill Sidley to 52.2% in Bexhill Collington — a gap of 31.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bexhill Sidley20.9%1,2766,114
South Battle & Telham23.2%5782,492
Robertsbridge25.2%6862,727
Hurst Green & Ticehurst25.3%1,3405,305
Bexhill Central26.2%1,4715,609
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington28.1%1,2964,605
Catsfield & Crowhurst28.3%7072,498
Burwash & the Weald28.3%1,2924,560
Bexhill St Stephens28.9%1,3814,775
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels30.1%1,5365,111
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham30.1%1,2594,178
Rye & Winchelsea30.6%1,5134,947
Sedlescombe & Westfield31%1,6505,326
Northern Rother33.2%1,6615,009
Eastern Rother33.3%1,5824,751
Brede & Udimore36.9%8122,198
Southern Rother39.7%1,6374,124
Bexhill Sackville41.9%2,0514,898
Bexhill Kewhurst44.1%2,0904,735
Bexhill St Marks44.2%2,1944,969
Bexhill Collington52.2%2,1834,182
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the Sidley community partnership

The council has completed the hub building with Heart of Sidley involved.

A community operator can shape useful local activity.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Connect the medical building with a staffed service

Barnhorn Green aims to relieve pressure on existing surgeries.

Rooms alone do not create appointments.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Keep cultural access open through phased repairs

The Pavilion plans continued activity during restoration.

Careful sequencing can retain public use while protecting the building.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Sidley, Bexhill

Sidley community hub handover

Construction finished and the council took the keys to the new community building.

Building complete in May; lease and community opening were still to follow · evidence dated 2026-05-27

Responsible body: Rother District Council

What the source says: The council was finalising a lease with Heart of Sidley. The handover report does not establish current opening hours.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Keys to community hub handed to council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the Sidley community partnership →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bexhill seafront

De La Warr Pavilion restoration

Phased repairs protect the building while wider changes improve cultural and community space.

Early works reported; main phase-one works shown for January 2027 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rother District Council

What the source says: Glazing restoration and solar installation are separate from the full masterplan. Expected completion of one repair package is not completion of the whole scheme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

De La Warr Pavilion regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep cultural access open through phased repairs →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Barnhorn Green, Bexhill

Barnhorn Green medical centre

A new surgery is proposed to address pressure on existing local facilities.

Consultants appointed and procurement planned; operating medical centre not established · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rother District Council

What the source says: The page contains older and newer timetable entries. The latest table points to early 2027 construction; it does not confirm a start or clinical service.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Barnhorn Green Medical Centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect the medical building with a staffed service →

Resolve conflicting dates before promising delivery →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.