Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →

Rother, in numbers

Your area: Rother

Rother local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 41.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Southern Rother to 41.5% in Bexhill Central — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southern Rother8.1%1521,883
Bexhill St Marks9.4%2142,284
Sedlescombe & Westfield9.6%2172,250
Bexhill Collington10.8%2302,122
Hurst Green & Ticehurst11%2472,238
Northern Rother11.3%2522,228
Bexhill Kewhurst11.3%2612,305
Robertsbridge11.8%1241,047
Brede & Udimore12.2%117961
Burwash & the Weald13.5%2521,863
Bexhill St Stephens13.8%2902,094
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington15.5%3051,974
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham15.5%2941,891
Bexhill Sidley15.8%4022,548
Eastern Rother16%3502,181
Catsfield & Crowhurst16.2%160986
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels17%3822,248
South Battle & Telham17.1%1761,029
Rye & Winchelsea18.2%4342,386
Bexhill Sackville28.2%7462,646
Bexhill Central41.5%1,2182,935
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Hurst Green & Ticehurst to 8.8% in Bexhill Sidley — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hurst Green & Ticehurst3.6%1925,305
Robertsbridge4.3%1172,726
South Battle & Telham4.3%1072,491
Catsfield & Crowhurst4.4%1112,498
Burwash & the Weald4.6%2124,560
Brede & Udimore4.7%1042,198
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington4.8%2224,604
Sedlescombe & Westfield4.9%2625,326
Northern Rother5.3%2675,008
Rye & Winchelsea5.4%2664,948
Bexhill Collington5.4%2274,179
Bexhill Kewhurst5.6%2654,737
Bexhill St Stephens5.8%2774,777
Bexhill St Marks6.1%3014,967
Southern Rother6.2%2544,123
Eastern Rother6.8%3254,751
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels7.5%3825,113
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham7.8%3244,176
Bexhill Central7.8%4405,607
Bexhill Sackville7.9%3854,898
Bexhill Sidley8.8%5396,119
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

20.9% to 52.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 20.9% in Bexhill Sidley to 52.2% in Bexhill Collington — a gap of 31.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bexhill Sidley20.9%1,2766,114
South Battle & Telham23.2%5782,492
Robertsbridge25.2%6862,727
Hurst Green & Ticehurst25.3%1,3405,305
Bexhill Central26.2%1,4715,609
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington28.1%1,2964,605
Catsfield & Crowhurst28.3%7072,498
Burwash & the Weald28.3%1,2924,560
Bexhill St Stephens28.9%1,3814,775
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels30.1%1,5365,111
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham30.1%1,2594,178
Rye & Winchelsea30.6%1,5134,947
Sedlescombe & Westfield31%1,6505,326
Northern Rother33.2%1,6615,009
Eastern Rother33.3%1,5824,751
Brede & Udimore36.9%8122,198
Southern Rother39.7%1,6374,124
Bexhill Sackville41.9%2,0514,898
Bexhill Kewhurst44.1%2,0904,735
Bexhill St Marks44.2%2,1944,969
Bexhill Collington52.2%2,1834,182
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13% to 23.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13% in Burwash & the Weald to 23.7% in Bexhill Sidley — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burwash & the Weald13%5053,890
Robertsbridge14.4%3182,212
South Battle & Telham14.4%2881,998
Hurst Green & Ticehurst14.4%6254,332
Catsfield & Crowhurst15.6%3292,107
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington15.7%5923,775
Sedlescombe & Westfield17.2%7794,528
Northern Rother17.4%7464,287
Bexhill St Marks17.8%7874,409
Bexhill St Stephens18.4%7454,059
Brede & Udimore18.5%3541,913
Bexhill Kewhurst19.3%8114,211
Rye & Winchelsea19.8%8374,226
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham19.9%7043,538
Bexhill Collington20.5%7933,864
Bexhill Central20.7%9894,775
Southern Rother21.2%7843,692
Bexhill Sackville21.4%9314,360
Eastern Rother22.7%9384,131
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels23.2%1,0084,348
Bexhill Sidley23.7%1,1444,819
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3% to 38.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.3% in Bexhill Sidley to 38.4% in Catsfield & Crowhurst — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bexhill Sidley19.3%9294,819
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels23.2%1,0074,348
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham25.4%9003,538
Bexhill St Stephens25.7%1,0454,059
Eastern Rother26.1%1,0774,131
Bexhill Central26.2%1,2514,775
Bexhill Sackville27.8%1,2104,360
Bexhill Kewhurst29.9%1,2584,211
Southern Rother30.1%1,1123,692
Rye & Winchelsea30.9%1,3054,226
Bexhill St Marks31%1,3684,409
Brede & Udimore31.2%5961,913
Bexhill Collington31.3%1,2093,864
Sedlescombe & Westfield31.3%1,4184,528
Northern Rother32.1%1,3774,287
South Battle & Telham33.4%6671,998
Hurst Green & Ticehurst34.9%1,5124,332
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington36.5%1,3783,775
Burwash & the Weald37.9%1,4743,890
Robertsbridge38%8412,212
Catsfield & Crowhurst38.4%8092,107
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2% to 30.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.2% in Burwash & the Weald to 30.7% in Bexhill Sidley — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burwash & the Weald11.2%2091,860
Brede & Udimore12.1%116958
Bexhill St Marks12.3%2802,283
Hurst Green & Ticehurst12.6%2812,238
Catsfield & Crowhurst12.7%125987
Robertsbridge13.8%1441,047
Bexhill Collington14.5%3092,125
Bexhill Kewhurst15%3452,306
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington15.3%3021,975
South Battle & Telham15.5%1591,029
Sedlescombe & Westfield15.8%3562,250
Northern Rother15.9%3552,228
Southern Rother16.2%3051,882
Bexhill St Stephens17%3572,098
Rye & Winchelsea18%4302,388
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham18.6%3531,893
Bexhill Sackville20.4%5392,646
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels20.9%4702,244
Eastern Rother21%4582,179
Bexhill Central23.9%7022,936
Bexhill Sidley30.7%7822,548
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.4% to 32.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.4% in Bexhill St Marks to 32.6% in Bexhill Sidley — a gap of 30.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bexhill St Marks2.4%552,284
Bexhill Collington2.6%552,122
Bexhill Sackville3.6%962,646
Bexhill Kewhurst5.3%1232,305
Brede & Udimore6.3%61961
Burwash & the Weald7%1301,863
Catsfield & Crowhurst7%69986
Bexhill St Stephens7.6%1592,094
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels8.3%1862,248
Bexhill Central8.6%2532,935
Southern Rother9.7%1821,883
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham9.7%1841,891
Sedlescombe & Westfield10.2%2302,250
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington10.7%2121,974
Northern Rother11.4%2542,228
Hurst Green & Ticehurst11.5%2572,238
Robertsbridge12%1261,047
Eastern Rother12.2%2662,181
South Battle & Telham12.9%1331,029
Rye & Winchelsea18%4292,386
Bexhill Sidley32.6%8312,548
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bexhill CentralBexhill CollingtonBexhill KewhurstBexhill Old Town & WorshamBexhill Pebsham & St MichaelsBexhill SackvilleBexhill SidleyBexhill St MarksBexhill St StephensBrede & UdimoreBurwash & the WealdCatsfield & CrowhurstEastern RotherHurst Green & TicehurstNorth Battle, Netherfield & WhatlingtonNorthern RotherRobertsbridgeRye & WinchelseaSedlescombe & WestfieldSouth Battle & TelhamSouthern Rother
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.