Skip to content
East Sussex Counts — East Sussex, in numbers.Local help →
East Sussex Counts / Council areas / Rother / Rye & Winchelsea

Rye & Winchelsea · Rother

Rye & Winchelsea: your neighbourhood

Rye & Winchelsea electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 10% across Rother (7.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 16% across Rother (2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.6% here, compared with 32.4% across Rother (1.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,513 out of 4,947.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

266 out of 4,948.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,948

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,948 out of 4,948.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,305 out of 4,226.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,299 out of 2,388.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

430 out of 2,388.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,049 out of 4,230.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,052 out of 4,230.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 4,230.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

837 out of 4,226.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

434 out of 2,386.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,390 out of 4,230.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

429 out of 2,386.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Rye & Winchelsea

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

129 out of 4,230.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rye & Winchelsea ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rye & Winchelsea ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rye & Winchelsea
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024288
October 20244217
November 2024508
December 2024345
January 2025272
February 2025275
March 20254813
April 2025371
May 2025337
June 2025368
July 20253111
August 20253712
September 2025416
October 20252810
November 2025425
December 2025285
January 2026474
February 20263613
March 20263515
April 20263711
May 20264622
June 20265015
July 2026427
August 2026447
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Sussex Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2026-01. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rother →